KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

антикорроизийные тепловодные материалы

English translation: corrosion-resistant heat-conducting materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:антикорроизийные тепловодные материалы
English translation:corrosion-resistant heat-conducting materials
Entered by: GaryG

15:38 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronic Component Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: антикорроизийные тепловодные материалы
This is one of the цеха at a plant (probably an electrode plant).
GaryG
rust-preventive / antirust / corrosion resistant heatconducting materials
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Of course! Thanks, Mark! I got hung up on the idea of тепловодные as
somethng having to do with hot/warm WATER.
D'oh!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rust-preventive / antirust / corrosion resistant heatconducting materials
Mark Vaintroub
5anticorrosive thermal conduction materialsLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rust-preventive / antirust / corrosion resistant heatconducting materials


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Of course! Thanks, Mark! I got hung up on the idea of тепловодные as
somethng having to do with hot/warm WATER.
D'oh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 min

agree  Oleg Rudavin
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
50 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticorrosive thermal conduction materials


Explanation:
Я так думаю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Platinum provides the most stable, anticorrosive film material ... www.che.eng.ohio-state.edu/archive/ brodkey/815_09/intro-TA.pdf

... Interface Material is a kind of high thermal
conduction material ...
www.coolermaster.com/technical/ Interface-Application.pdf

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217