KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шеф-монтаж

English translation: installation supervision


11:48 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Installation of computer systems
Russian term or phrase: шеф-монтаж
просим рассмотреть возможность проведения демонстраций работы данной системы, шеф-монтажа и обучения на месте, итд. It concerns computer systems, and their installations
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:installation supervision
Explanation:
... Installation Supervision, Financing. Our Installation Supervision ensures that Key?s
equipment is ready to go when you flip the switch on your processing system ...
www.keyww.com/p_product.cfm?productid=100
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3installation supervisiontunturi
5 +1commissioning
Dimman
5to accompany/assist the installation/implementation processSteffen Pollex
4тех. assembling, assemblage; mountingxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to accompany/assist the installation/implementation process


Explanation:
It means that the seller/provider who is familiar with the features of the product will provide own personnel assisting and directing the client's employees during the implementation phase. In this process, the seller's people take "шефство" of the client's people and manage this process. Therefore "шеф"-монтаж.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
installation supervision


Explanation:
... Installation Supervision, Financing. Our Installation Supervision ensures that Key?s
equipment is ready to go when you flip the switch on your processing system ...
www.keyww.com/p_product.cfm?productid=100

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Gringer: We used to run into this term a lot in the vessel conversion field. Translated it as "construction supervision", but for IT stuff, I think installation supervision is the best option.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioning


Explanation:
I have attended several "shef-montage" projects, and this has always been the only term to call this work.

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тех. assembling, assemblage; mounting


Explanation:
http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/Translate.asp

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619