KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Система автоматического подсоса масла в картере в инжекторных двигателях

English translation: Automatic oil suction system in the crankcase of fuel-injection engines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Система автоматического подсоса масла в картере в инжекторных двигателях
English translation:Automatic oil suction system in the crankcase of fuel-injection engines
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:19 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Система автоматического подсоса масла в картере в инжекторных двигателях
автомобильная промышленность
Aleksandr_
Automatic oil suction system in the crankcase of fuel-injection engines
Explanation:
(это всё)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Automatic oil suction system in the crankcase of fuel-injection engines
Jack Doughty
4crankcase/oilpan scavenge system
Alexandre Khalimov
2 +2suctionmarfus
4Automatic suction of oil systems in injection engines/motors
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Automatic oil suction system in the crankcase of fuel-injection engines


Explanation:
(это всё)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himan: может быть! очень интересная фраза!
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  marfus: I'm no expert, but Ru<>En Automobile Dictionary (Moscow 1996) gives INLEAKAGE for подсос
53 mins
  -> My Callaham's dictionary gives both, but I took the same view as Alex.

agree  Alex Volovodenko: inleakage is usually undesirable leakage of some fluid or gas into some system, but "подсос" in the meaning of "всасывание" will be suction.
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
1 hr

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I'm having one of these fitted in my bathroom at the moment
7 hrs
  -> I was quoting Psalm 23, "He anointeth my head with oil", in another answer recently. Is this the sort of bath you take?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suction


Explanation:
now i'd rather agree with Mr.Doughty

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Thank you.
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic suction of oil systems in injection engines/motors


Explanation:
That's all

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 752

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crankcase/oilpan scavenge system


Explanation:
Можно попробовать так.
(Как Aleksandr Aleksandr_у)

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39