KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Ж/б шпала

English translation: Concrete sleeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ж/б шпала
English translation:Concrete sleeper
Entered by: Ksenia Kletkina

08:30 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Ж/б шпала
Железобетонная шпала = ferroconcrete sleeper
Правильно?
Теперь вопрос:
Как сократить ferroconcrete, чтобы получилось, как ж/б?

Я думала - f/c, но, применительно к железным дорогам, это может также означать first class, или нет?

Есть точный перевод "жб шпала"?
Спасибо!
Ksenia Kletkina
India
concrete sleeper
Explanation:
В словаре так переведено "железобетонная шпала". Не думаю, что это можно как-то сократить...
Selected response from:

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
После прочтения бесчисленного множества сайтов на ж.-д. тематику, я пришла к выводу, что это все-таки просто concrete sleeper. Везде встретилось только такое написание. И я решила особо не мудрить.
Извините за то, что запутала всех со своим ferroconcrete и небходимостью это слово сокращать, что, как оказалось, вовсе и не является такой уж необходимостью.
Спасибо всем!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6RC sleeper
Jack Doughty
5 +1reinforced-concrete tieDash
5concrete tiecillegio
4concrete sleeper
Sofia Subbotina
2ferroconcrete tie
Nala


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete sleeper


Explanation:
В словаре так переведено "железобетонная шпала". Не думаю, что это можно как-то сократить...


    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?CardId=SY29uY3JldG...
Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
После прочтения бесчисленного множества сайтов на ж.-д. тематику, я пришла к выводу, что это все-таки просто concrete sleeper. Везде встретилось только такое написание. И я решила особо не мудрить.
Извините за то, что запутала всех со своим ferroconcrete и небходимостью это слово сокращать, что, как оказалось, вовсе и не является такой уж необходимостью.
Спасибо всем!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced-concrete tie


Explanation:
или concrete tie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 09:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reinforced-concrete сокращается как RC

reinforced concrete - железобетон

www3.inspi.ufl.edu/icapp/plenary/5/Construction-omoto.ppt

касательно шпалы, нашла следующие варианты : tie = sleeper = sliper

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
RC sleeper


Explanation:
Acronym Finder has RC as an abbreviation for reinforced concrete.
Sleeper, tie and cross-tie are all acceptable translations for шпала.

My search for this kept bringing me back to the following bit of useless information from Acronym Finder home page:

And here, submitted by Jeremy Jones, is what is believed to be (according to the Guinness Book of Words) the world's longest acronym:

NIIOMTPLABOPARMBETZHELBETRABSBOMONIMONKONOTDTEKHSTROMONT

Which means: the Laboratory for Shuttering, Reinforcement, Concrete and Ferroconcrete Operations for Composite-monolithic and Monolithic Constructions of the Department of Technology of Building Assembly Operations of the Scientific Research Institute of the Organization for Building Mechanization and Technical Aid of the Academy of Building and Architecture of the USSR.



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=RC&String-...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Squi: Or r.c. (Remember K. Lakshin's question recently?):-))
1 hr
  -> No, I don't.

neutral  Dash: аналогичный ответ, касательно RC, я уже дала выше
2 hrs
  -> Your note timed 0904 was not on screen while I was compiling and sending this (timed 0907).

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: although this could be confused out of context with a roman catholic sufferer of narcolepsy or a secret agent planted in the enemy camp for a period of years....
8 hrs
  -> Or just a really catatonic sleeper...

agree  nkay
8 hrs

agree  tunturi: Thanks for the longest acronym!
2 days12 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete tie


Explanation:
Lingvo дает такой перевод

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ferroconcrete tie


Explanation:
Я встретила такие сокращения(для примера):
fcb-ferroconcrete bridge
fct- ferroconcrete viaduct of trestle type.
В сносках под текстом указываются их обозначения.
На сайте kbzd.irk.ru зайди на английскую версию и кликни Site Map и там найди bridges list.


    Reference: http://kbzd.irk.ru
Nala
United States