KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

колесо выбора режимов

English translation: program selector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:колесо выбора режимов
English translation:program selector
Entered by: zmejka

10:44 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: колесо выбора режимов
колесо -- это у нас что? (имеется в виду колесо выбора режимов стирки у ст. машинки) knob? dial?
zmejka
program selector
Explanation:
Это у моей стиральной машины....
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your opinions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8program selector
Yelena.
5Not for grading
Roy Cochrun
5rotary switch
Sergei Vasin
4 +1mode selector knobtunturi
5the settings dial
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the settings dial


Explanation:
I think this is the term we would use in UK English. I'll try to dig you out an example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or multifunction control dial - this seems to be used on a few of my favourite washing machine websites....

http://www.appliance-direct.co.uk/products.asp?cat=HomeLaund...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Yelena\'s is better than mine!


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena.: Thank you, Dan! :)
38 mins
  -> ;-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
program selector


Explanation:
Это у моей стиральной машины....

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thank you all for your opinions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: another good alternative
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: It could actually be in the form of a wheel, but this is not a familiar term in English in this context, & I think your suggestion is fine.
9 mins
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  Aleksey Chernobay: Very good!
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin: program selection dial - если надо подчеркнуть, что это колесо.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alex Volovodenko: в автопилотах (где, понятно, режимов приходится выбирать огромное множество тоже :) это называлось и selector и knob. просто knob указывает на конструктив, а selector - на функциональность.
1 hr
  -> ценное дополнение

agree  Andrew Poloyan: или "mode dial", "program dial" если вид у колесика нежный
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mode selector knob


Explanation:
or cycle selector knob

Spin dry delicate washing before ... will become illuminated indicating that the machine ... system,
or in Time Cycle mode ... by turning the Cycle Selector knob ...
www.boschappliances.com/documents/ Dryer_WTA_3510_and_WTL_5410_Care___Use_and_Installation_Instr.PDF



tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotary switch


Explanation:
По-моему, здесь имеется в виду термин "поворотный переключатель" (приборы подобные этому "колесу" в стиральной машине называются так). Поэтому я бы предложил "mode selection rotary switch" или "program selection rotary switch", если требуется точный перевод и нужно подчеркнуть именно, что это колесо, а не простой переключатель.

А так мне тоже нравится вариант от YelenaM.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
In the U.S., it depends on what part of the country you are from. I've heard it called "knob" and "dial." It could be called the "function switch," and even "control" or "control knob" are used.

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149