KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

работa на конвейере с принудительным ритмом и операции

English translation: fixed-pace conveyor work (?); high-pressure conveyor work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работa на конвейере с принудительным ритмом
English translation:fixed-pace conveyor work (?); high-pressure conveyor work
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:48 Oct 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: работa на конвейере с принудительным ритмом и операции
Work on a conveyor belt В СК для беременных женщин не должны выполняться работы на конвейере с принудительным ритмом и операции, связанные с нервно-эмоциональным напряжением
Clive Wilshin
pregnant women may not be used for fixed-pace conveyor work or operarations involving...
Explanation:
...emotional sress (simply stress will do imho)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrigendum: operations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alt.: \'...or other stressful operations\' [stress-ridden :-]
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
I'm not sure about 'fixed-pace' as all but one of the hits I found on Google refer to learning methodology ('fixed-paced vs variable-paced' learning; but faute de mieux, it does sound like a self-explanatory term to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pregnant women must not be asked to undertake....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1pregnant women may not be used for fixed-pace conveyor work or operarations involving...marfus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pregnant women may not be used for fixed-pace conveyor work or operarations involving...


Explanation:
...emotional sress (simply stress will do imho)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrigendum: operations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alt.: \'...or other stressful operations\' [stress-ridden :-]

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
I'm not sure about 'fixed-pace' as all but one of the hits I found on Google refer to learning methodology ('fixed-paced vs variable-paced' learning; but faute de mieux, it does sound like a self-explanatory term to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ...employed for...
4 mins
  -> i was thinking of it. too - thnx

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pregnant women must not be asked to undertake....


Explanation:
pregnant women must not be asked to undertake high-pressure conveyor (assembly line?) work other tasks with a high stress factor

I guess assembly line wouldn't apply in all cases, so conveyor work is a better option.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
16 mins

agree  RuthYang
3 days3 hrs