KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

see asterisked phrase

English translation: harmful substances acting in the same way or with the same damage limitation factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вредные веществa однонаправленного действия или с одинаковым лимитирующим показателем вредности
English translation:harmful substances acting in the same way or with the same damage limitation factor
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

16:29 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: see asterisked phrase
При одновременном содержании в воздухе или воде нескольких вредных веществ их ПДК остаются такими же, как и при изолированном воздействии, за исключением одновременного содержания в воздухе или воде нескольких ***вредных веществ однонаправленного действия или с одинаковым лимитирующим показателем вредности***
Clive Wilshin
harmful substances acting in the same way...
Explanation:
...or with the same damage limit factor.

(I doubt if однонаправленный here actually refers to direction)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is very unfair. I'm awarding Jack the full points on the basis of Marfus' explanation, which backs up his rendering. Should be able to split the points. Sorry M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a piece of explanation -- let other make English sense of itmarfus
2 +1harmful substances acting in the same way...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmful substances acting in the same way...


Explanation:
...or with the same damage limit factor.

(I doubt if однонаправленный here actually refers to direction)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054
Grading comment
This is very unfair. I'm awarding Jack the full points on the basis of Marfus' explanation, which backs up his rendering. Should be able to split the points. Sorry M.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your explanation, though I didn't see it till after Clve had awarded the points.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a piece of explanation -- let other make English sense of it


Explanation:
substances that affect human body in the same way (like in the cocktail Carcinogen1 + Carcinogen2 + Carcinogen3)

if, say, an allergen is also present, it's a different situation

check URLs below

'homoergetic' is a self-explanatory greekoid ad-hoc adjective i can offer you as a tool to handle this [just coined] - vs 'heteroergetic' (or make it look more English)

"Примеры сочетаний веществ однонаправленного действия на организм:..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:20:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i\'ll manage to survive man. glad it helped. and, as you now, a good & strategically targeted piece of hate mail is always an option, not just a last resort
be well, and get it over already
=v=


    Reference: http://www.niiot.ru/doc20_4.htm
    Reference: http://www.svavia.ru/info/docs/doc83.html
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453