KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Расчет стационарной защиты

English translation: Shielding analysis.../Fixed shields are designed for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Расчет стационарной защиты
English translation:Shielding analysis.../Fixed shields are designed for...
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:40 Oct 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Расчет стационарной защиты
Расчет стационарной защиты в рентгеновских кабинетах проводится при величине стандартного напряжения излучателя =100 кВ в значении тока J=2 мА

Whole sentence if poss.
Clive Wilshin
shield(ing) analysis
Explanation:
A shielding analysis for X-ray rooms is carried out for a standard emitter voltage of 100 kV and a current J of 2 mA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
fixed shields for X-ray rooms are designed for...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shield(ing) analysis
Nik-On/Off
4___
Vanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shield(ing) analysis


Explanation:
A shielding analysis for X-ray rooms is carried out for a standard emitter voltage of 100 kV and a current J of 2 mA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
fixed shields for X-ray rooms are designed for...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  TeddyK
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  marfus
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. (Standard emitter or emitter with standard voltage?)

agree  Montefiore
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elenka Ganeva
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
___


Explanation:
Several options:

Fixed shielding for X-Ray diagnostic/examination facilities is evaluated at (rated) 100kV and 2mA settings of the radiation source.

Fixed shielding for X-Ray examination facilities is evaluated with the radiation source set to 100kV and 2 mA.

Evaluation of fixed shielding for X-Ray examination facilities is made for the radiation source settings of 100kV and 2mA.

I would translate СТАНДАРТНЫЙ as RATED but СТАНДАРТНОЕ НАПРЯЖЕНИЕ makes no sense to me in this case.


Some relevant references:
www.safety.vanderbilt.edu/pdf/APPENDIX.pdf
http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/4730/1640.html
http://www.acmp.org/abmp/abmp98/studyguide_98_2_onc.html


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179