KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

тепловоe состояниe работающих

English translation: a comfortable temperature for the workers


21:15 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: тепловоe состояниe работающих
Требования к микроклимату должны обеспечиваться в соответствии с «Санитарными нормами микроклимата производственных помещений». Они базируются на оптимальных и допустимых показателях, в основе которых лежат критерии теплового состояния работающих.

Need something that doesn't clunk.
Clive Wilshin
English translation:a comfortable temperature for the workers
Explanation:
A bit free, the original doesn't say "comfortable", but as you say, a literal translation like "the thermal state of the workers" would certainly "clunk" (good word that, hadn't hear it before).
Maybe just "a comfortable working temperature" would do.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a comfortable temperature for the workers
Jack Doughty
5temporate conditions for the workers
David Knowles
4comfortable / conducive working temperature
Libero_Lang_Lab
3working temperature kept within acceptable bounds (limits)
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporate conditions for the workers


Explanation:
temporate/comfortable/reasonable working conditions

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a comfortable temperature for the workers


Explanation:
A bit free, the original doesn't say "comfortable", but as you say, a literal translation like "the thermal state of the workers" would certainly "clunk" (good word that, hadn't hear it before).
Maybe just "a comfortable working temperature" would do.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
15 mins

agree  marfus
29 mins

agree  RuthYang
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working temperature kept within acceptable bounds (limits)


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comfortable / conducive working temperature


Explanation:
comfortable is probably better...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214