KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

иметь проектную мощность

English translation: production capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проектная мощность
English translation:production capacity
Entered by: zmejka

23:18 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: иметь проектную мощность
Завод расположен в городе Белебее (республика Башкортостан) и имеет проектную мощность 30 млн штук кирпичей в год.
zmejka
Planned production capacity
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without PLANNED sounds even better
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
спасибо!!!!!!!! %)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Planned production capacity
Mark Vaintroub
5Installed capacity
Maka Berozashvili
2Designed capacityGringer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Planned production capacity


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without PLANNED sounds even better

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
спасибо!!!!!!!! %)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: maybe just production capacity, no? If it were planned, would it not be: proektiruyemy? I get the sense that they are already churning out bricks - could be wrong
3 mins
  -> Смысл есть. А что если они еще не начали шлёпать эти свои кирпичи?

agree  nkay: production capacity
56 mins
  -> Don't mind without "planned"

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  RuthYang
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Designed capacity


Explanation:
My $0.02. Projected capacity comments above sound good--i.e. don't they know how many bricks they can make with the factory? But who am I to speculate on the Baskirostan Brick Industry...

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: If you want to speculate on the Bashkirostan brick industry, I know a bookies who will give you 10-1 that they don't manage 20 million next year
12 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Installed capacity


Explanation:
Installed capacity

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30