KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

see so-called sentence

English translation: Instructions and proposals for the implementation of procedures to analyze contamination levels in environmnental objects/bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:указания и предложения к использованию методики определения загрязнений в объектах окружающей среды
English translation:Instructions and proposals for the implementation of procedures to analyze contamination levels in environmnental objects/bodies
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

02:21 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: see so-called sentence
(Projects must include) указания и предложения к использованию методики определения загрязнений в объектах окружающей среды.

Horrible. Just horrible. Sympathy needed as much as suggested translations.
Clive Wilshin
Here is another variant.
Explanation:
Projects must include instructions and suggestions for implementing methods of determining contamination levels of the surrounding environment
Selected response from:

RuthYang
Grading comment
Once I discovered that opredeleniye means 'analysis' here, it was not quite as bad.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1something like that (but not "must" definitely)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4nothing horrible this time (not that I have no sympathy)xxxInterpreter
4...guidelines and suggestions as to the use of the environment pollution measurement technique.lyolya
2 +1Here is another variant.RuthYang
3см. ниже
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing horrible this time (not that I have no sympathy)


Explanation:
... recommendations and proposals for the use of the procedure for assessment of contamination in environment objects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 02:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, let\'s make in plural: procedures for (they are obviously soliciting proposals for various \'innovative\' methods\')

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
...instructions and recommendations with respect to methodology of contamination assessment of the environmental objects



Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...guidelines and suggestions as to the use of the environment pollution measurement technique.


Explanation:
Где-то так.



lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something like that (but not "must" definitely)


Explanation:
Project is to contain proposals (on the methods) to assess the environmental contamination levels.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: ...for assessing environmental... (better verb form, I think - and "the" not needed here).
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here is another variant.


Explanation:
Projects must include instructions and suggestions for implementing methods of determining contamination levels of the surrounding environment

RuthYang
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Once I discovered that opredeleniye means 'analysis' here, it was not quite as bad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Flows nicely.
1 hr
  -> thank you