KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

рецептура оконных ПВХ-профилей

English translation: novel formula for PVC windows


00:07 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: рецептура оконных ПВХ-профилей
новая революционная технология в рецептуре оконных ПВХ-профилей на основе кальция и цинка, используемая компанией «Самарские оконные конструкции»
zmejka
English translation:novel formula for PVC windows
Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the US nobody says \'window frames\', it\'s called just windows
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
thanks, marfus! though i do think they mean particularly 'window frames' here rather than just 'windows'... thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1novel formula for PVC windowsmarfus
4PVC material for window frames
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novel formula for PVC windows


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 00:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the US nobody says \'window frames\', it\'s called just windows

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
thanks, marfus! though i do think they mean particularly 'window frames' here rather than just 'windows'... thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I'll take your word for it that nobody says "window frames" in US, but I didn't know that. In UK English, "window frames" is fine.
2 hrs
  -> of course they say 'frames' while discussing design details, but what they sell or install is always just 'windows'. Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PVC material for window frames


Explanation:
A revolutionary new PVC material for window frames, using calcium and zinc, developed by ...

I think "new PVC material" assumes that it is a new blend/formula of PVC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 04:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the phrase emphasises that it is the window frame that is made from the new PVC material, not the window itself.
You could say \"рецептура окон из ПВХ\", but what they actually say is \"рецептура оконных ПВХ-профилей\".


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259