KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

мини-ТЭЦ

English translation: mini power plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мини-ТЭЦ
English translation:mini power plant
Entered by: zmejka

00:08 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: мини-ТЭЦ
производство мини-ТЭЦ на базе газовых электроагрегатов с полной утилизацией выхлопных газов, масла и охлаждающей жидкости внутреннего контура двигателей
zmejka
mini power plant
Explanation:
=v=
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
...and again... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mini power plantmarfus
5small heat (and electric) power stationClive Wilshin
4small-scale heating plants
Irene Chernenko
4small/mini heat(ing) centralsxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mini power plant


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
...and again... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
50 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Clive Wilshin: Ambiguous. What kind of power plant? (heat, hydro-, nuclear etc.)
6 hrs
  -> nuclear of course... actually, they talk cogenerators here. Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small-scale heating plants


Explanation:
Химико-политехнический словарь (Наука-Уайли, М. 1993) дает ТЭЦ как "heat and electric power plant". Выбор Ваш - либо так, либо попроще.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small/mini heat(ing) centrals


Explanation:
heat cantral === тепловая электростанция
Иногда Heating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 01:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¬Ў ¬Щ¬Я¬С¬Ц¬д¬Ц, ¬©¬Ю¬Ц¬Ы¬Ь¬С. ¬Є¬Я¬д¬Ц¬в¬Ц¬г¬Я¬а¬Ц ¬Ь¬Ъ¬Я¬а ¬б¬а¬Э¬е¬й¬С¬Ц¬д¬г¬с. ¬Б ¬г¬з¬а¬Х¬е ¬Ј¬С¬Ю ¬а¬д¬У¬Ц¬д¬Ъ¬Э¬С, ¬С ¬б¬а¬д¬а¬Ю ¬г¬д¬С¬Э¬С ¬г¬Ю¬а¬д¬в¬Ц¬д¬о ¬Є¬Я¬д¬Ц¬в¬Я¬Ц¬д. ¬ґ¬С¬Ь ¬У¬а¬д : ¬б¬а¬з¬а¬Ш¬Ц, ¬й¬д¬а ¬п¬д¬а ¬г¬Э¬а¬У¬а - ¬Ъ¬Щ ¬¦¬У¬в¬а¬б¬Ц¬Ы¬г¬Ь¬а¬Ф¬а ¬Ў¬Я¬Ф¬Э¬Ъ¬Ы¬г¬Ь¬а¬Ф¬а. ¬Ї¬С¬к¬Э¬С ¬Ц¬Ф¬а ¬Щ¬С¬б¬в¬а¬г¬д¬а ¬Я¬С ¬г¬С¬Ы¬д¬С¬з ¬У¬г¬Ц¬з ¬г¬д¬в¬С¬Я ¬¦¬У¬в¬а¬б¬н, ¬Я¬а ¬Я¬Ъ ¬а¬Х¬Я¬а¬Ф¬а (¬Ю¬а¬Ш¬Ц¬д, ¬б¬Э¬а¬з¬а ¬Ъ¬г¬Ь¬С¬Э¬С?) - ¬Щ¬С ¬б¬в¬Ц¬Х¬Ц¬Э¬С¬Ю¬Ъ ¬¦¬У¬в¬а¬б¬н.

¬·¬а¬в¬а¬к¬а ¬Т¬н ¬е¬г¬Э¬н¬к¬С¬д¬о ¬й¬о¬Ц-¬д¬а ¬Ю¬Я¬Ц¬Я¬Ъ¬Ц. ¬Ї¬С¬г¬й¬Ц¬д ¬п¬д¬а¬Ф¬а ¬г¬Э¬а¬У¬С. ¬¤¬Х¬Ц ¬а¬Я¬а ¬е¬б¬а¬д¬в¬Ц¬Т¬Э¬с¬Ц¬д¬г¬с, ¬С ¬Ф¬Х¬Ц ¬Я¬Ц¬д. Ў§¬·¬а¬й¬е ¬д¬С¬Ь¬Ш¬Ц ¬Щ¬С¬Ю¬Ц¬д¬Ъ¬д¬о, ¬й¬д¬а ¬¦¬У¬в¬а¬б¬Ц¬Ы¬г¬Ь¬Ъ¬Ы ¬С¬Я¬Ф¬Э¬Ъ¬Ы¬г¬Ь¬Ъ¬Ы ¬д¬С¬Ь¬а¬Ы ¬Ш¬Ц ¬б¬а¬Э¬Я¬а¬б¬в¬С¬У¬Я¬н¬Ы ¬с¬Щ¬н¬Ь ¬Ъ ¬а¬г¬д¬С¬Э¬о¬Я¬н¬Ц ¬С¬Я¬Ф¬Э¬Ъ¬Ы¬г¬Ь¬Ъ¬Ц ¬с¬Щ¬н¬Ь¬Ъ.

¬Ј¬а¬Т¬л¬Ц¬Ю, ¬а¬г¬д¬С¬У¬Э¬с¬р ¬Ј¬С¬Ю ¬Ю¬а¬Ы ¬а¬д¬У¬Ц¬д ¬Я¬С ¬б¬С¬Ю¬с¬д¬о. ¬Ґ¬е¬Ю¬С¬р, ¬а¬Я ¬Ј¬С¬Ю ¬г¬Ф¬а¬Х¬Ъ¬д¬г¬с ¬д¬а¬Э¬о¬Ь¬а ¬У ¬д¬а¬Ю ¬г¬Э¬е¬й¬С¬Ц, ¬Ц¬г¬Э¬Ъ ¬Ј¬С¬к ¬б¬Ц¬в¬Ц¬У¬а¬Х ¬б¬в¬Ц¬Х¬Я¬С¬Щ¬Я¬С¬й¬Ц¬Я ¬Х¬Э¬с ¬¦¬У¬в¬а¬б¬н.

¬Ї¬е ¬Ъ ¬Я¬Ц¬г¬Ь¬а¬Э¬о¬Ь¬а ¬б¬в¬Ъ¬Ю¬Ц¬в¬а¬У, ¬б¬в¬а¬г¬д¬а ¬й¬д¬а¬Т ¬Я¬Ц ¬Х¬е¬Ю¬С¬Э ¬Я¬С¬в¬а¬Х, ¬й¬д¬а ¬Ю¬Я¬Ц ¬й¬д¬а-¬д¬а ¬б¬в¬Ъ¬й¬е¬Х¬Ъ¬Э¬а¬г¬о.

... those of the new section from 30 to 40 years, and those of heat centrals from 15 ...
http://www.kainuunsahko.fi/english/annual_and_interim_report...

... firing fuels in boilers in industry and district heat centrals ...
http://www.ecotraffic.se/pdf/isafxii.pdf

They are used mostly as forced draught (fd) fansand induced draught (id) fans in thermal heat centrals ...
http://www.fawent.pl/english/promieniowe_ang.html

... Design and supervision for heating centrals in connection with the establishment of natural gas heated CHP and district heating in Ravnkilde and Astrup. ...
http://home13.inet.tele.dk/plannord/naturgase.html

... The systems connects together the heating centrals at Grorud, Vika, Sk©Єyen
and Hoff, and the combined heat and power plant at Klemetsrud. ...
http://www.cronus.no/industry/references.en.shtml

... Denmark A/S. 14.15-14.40, Pellet Distribution to Residential Customers and Heating Centrals. Mr. Ake Andersson,.... http://www.pellets2002.com/programme.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small heat (and electric) power station


Explanation:
This was (and as far as I know, still is)the translation preferred by the U.S. government when I worked for it (from list of mandatory translations issued by FBIS).

I think it is ambiguous just to say power station, because there are also AES's (nuclear electric power stations), GES's (hydroelectric power stations), and probably others.

In my opinion, however, "(and) electric" can be omitted in all these. (930 hits on Google for 'heat power station' as opposed to 10 for 'heat and electric power station').

'Mini' does sound a bit too small, so I would just say 'small', but it's all relative.



Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126