KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

задействованныe для эвакуации

English translation: detailed for evacuation duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задействованныe для эвакуации
English translation:detailed for evacuation duties
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

16:36 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire safety standards
Russian term or phrase: задействованныe для эвакуации
Практические тренировки всех задействованных для эвакуации работников должны проводиться не реже одного раза в полугодие.

Originally asked as a Russian-Dutch question by error!
Clive Wilshin
due/liable for evacuation in case of emergency
Explanation:
I think in context that would be a way of making it sound more natural:

Training for all staff members due for evacuation in case of emergency must be held at least once every six months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subject to evacuation is possibly better - forget about liable for, that sounds rubbish on reflection...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in Dutch:
van hoojdonk oranjeboom in feyenoord van nistelroy cruyff
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tricky one this. I am not so sure that the practical training is not for /those employees detailed to special duties in the case of evacuation': i.e. appointed as fire evacuation officers or whatever one calls them. However, it may be, as Jack and Dan's versions both suggest, simply be for all employees subject to evacuation in the event of fire. One wonders who the unlucky employees who have to stay put are...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3due/liable for evacuation in case of emergency
Libero_Lang_Lab
4engaged in evacuationOlex
4detailed to be evacuated
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed to be evacuated


Explanation:
Fire drills for all staff detailed to be evacuated must be held not less than once every six months.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:12:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clive wonders about the unlucky employees who have to stay put.
I was once in this position at BBC Monitoring (fortunately only for a drill), and wrote a poem about it.

HEROES OF THE FLAMES

The boy stood by the burning bench,
Whence all but he had fled,
His pencil in his hand still clenched,
His earphones on his head.

The smoke clouds billowed dense and black,
The flames rose ever higher;
But still he listened to “Mayak”,
Until his set caught fire.

His comrade at the console stood,
Perspiring most profusely,
To help reception all he could
By feeding lines from Crowsley.

In News Bureau, one lonely sub
Sat scribbling fast and furious,
With pencil bitten to a stub,
His stories strange and curious.

One typist too, a comely lass,
Ignored the raging flames.
She stayed to keep an eye on TASS,
For news of famous names.

The FBIS man upstairs
Was still transmitting flashes.
The fire, which caught him unawares,
Reduced him down to ashes.

Then, with a crash, the roof fell in.
The building was a ruin.
All these brave folk were trapped within,
Their duty nobly doing.

But were they heroes of the flames?
Or is their fate a dire proof
That one should not make foolish claims
Like “Blow you, Jack, I’m fireproof!”




Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engaged in evacuation


Explanation:
something like this

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due/liable for evacuation in case of emergency


Explanation:
I think in context that would be a way of making it sound more natural:

Training for all staff members due for evacuation in case of emergency must be held at least once every six months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subject to evacuation is possibly better - forget about liable for, that sounds rubbish on reflection...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in Dutch:
van hoojdonk oranjeboom in feyenoord van nistelroy cruyff

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Tricky one this. I am not so sure that the practical training is not for /those employees detailed to special duties in the case of evacuation': i.e. appointed as fire evacuation officers or whatever one calls them. However, it may be, as Jack and Dan's versions both suggest, simply be for all employees subject to evacuation in the event of fire. One wonders who the unlucky employees who have to stay put are...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Is that Dutch or Double-Dutch?
16 mins
  -> it's what's known in the trade as a tautological con-undrum

agree  xxxInterpreter: aamgenaam
34 mins

agree  RuthYang: as noted, "subject to evacuation" might be better
7 hrs