International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

центральный пункт пожарной связи

English translation: Fire service communications centre (center)


21:02 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: центральный пункт пожарной связи
Взрывопожароопасные объекты и крупные театрально-зрелищные предприятия (нефтебазы, театры и др.) необходимо обеспечивать прямой телефонной связью с ближайшим подразделением государственной противопожарной службы или центральным пунктом пожарной связи населенных пунктов.

Just checking!
Clive Wilshin
English translation:Fire service communications centre (center)
Explanation:
My variant.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay, but I couldn't grade some of my questions after the server failure. I think 'communications' should be in there somewhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fire service communications centre (center)
Jack Doughty
5public fire service communications center of the municipal fire alarm system
asknine
4 +1Fire emergency central control roomOlex
4Central fire station of the RegionxxxOleg Pashuk
4emergency service centre / emergency services
Libero_Lang_Lab
3fire department central dispatchxxxInterpreter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency service centre / emergency services


Explanation:
This would be one way of dealing with it, given that you already have fire service/fire station covered in the phrase already. It is a bit of a cultural translation as this is what the centre would be called in the UK and is not specifically for the fire service, but for all three emergency services.

Perhaps you could translate the whole thing as: ....nearest fire station or central emergency services

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire department central dispatch


Explanation:
my guess

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central fire station of the Region


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fire emergency central control room


Explanation:
something like this

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fire service communications centre (center)


Explanation:
My variant.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay, but I couldn't grade some of my questions after the server failure. I think 'communications' should be in there somewhere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  RuthYang
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
32 days

agree  asknine: Right on the money, Jack! See my reference below V V V
172 days
  -> Thank you. But six months after the question was posted???

172 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public fire service communications center of the municipal fire alarm system


Explanation:
Public Fire Service Communications Center. The building or portion of the building used to house the
central operating part of the fire alarm system; usually the place where the necessary testing, switching,
receiving, transmitting, and power supply devices are located.

Source: NFPA 72, National Fire Alarm Code

asknine
PRO pts in pair: 8