KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

неоднородный по толщине цилиндр

English translation: radially inhomogeneous cylinder


21:36 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / waveguides
Russian term or phrase: неоднородный по толщине цилиндр
Название диссертации:
"Колебания и волны в анизотропных неоднородных по толщине цилиндрах и шарах"
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:radially inhomogeneous cylinder
Explanation:
Two kinds of potentials to solve the scattering from a radially inhomogeneous cylinder are presented.
http://www.spie.org/web/abstracts/2200/2258c.html

to compute the scattering by radially inhomogeneous droplets the Finely Stratified Sphere Scattering Model,
ncmr04610.cwru.edu/events/combustion1999/papers/85.pdf

... radially inhomogeneous dielectric circular cylinder:
singularity expansion method and Fourier inversion.
www.vsppub.com/books/physi/cbk-EleInvProTheNumImp.html

и др.
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
radially inhomogeneous! That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radially inhomogeneous cylinder
Vanda
5non-uniform in thickness
Dimman
5heterogeneous in thickness anisotropic cylinders and (caps of) spheres
myrafla


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heterogeneous in thickness anisotropic cylinders and (caps of) spheres


Explanation:
Sensitivity of surface area (SA = P ґ Vol2/3) to the ratio of height:radius (f) for cylinders and caps of spheres.
The spatial distribution of DEO in soil is likely to be heterogeneous both in thickness and in continuity.
Mie" (modal) calculations for spheres,
cylinders ... ADT code for spheres. ... by large nonspherical and heterogeneous ...


    Политехн. словарь
    www.ptac.org/env/dl/envr0101fr.doc atol.ucsd.edu/~pflatau/scatlib/scatterlib.htm
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radially inhomogeneous cylinder


Explanation:
Two kinds of potentials to solve the scattering from a radially inhomogeneous cylinder are presented.
http://www.spie.org/web/abstracts/2200/2258c.html

to compute the scattering by radially inhomogeneous droplets the Finely Stratified Sphere Scattering Model,
ncmr04610.cwru.edu/events/combustion1999/papers/85.pdf

... radially inhomogeneous dielectric circular cylinder:
singularity expansion method and Fourier inversion.
www.vsppub.com/books/physi/cbk-EleInvProTheNumImp.html

и др.

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
radially inhomogeneous! That's it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
10 mins

agree  marfus
59 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-uniform in thickness


Explanation:
Все-таки гетерогенность и гомогенность - это немножко из другой области

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233