KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ствол

English translation: fire-hose (dispersing) nozzle


15:13 Oct 31, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ствол
Пожарные краны внутреннего противопожарного водопровода должны быть установлены на высоте 1,35 м, укомплектованы рукавами и стволами и размещаться в пожарном шкафу. На дверце шкафа должен быть указан буквенный индекс "ПК", порядковый номер и номер телефона ближайшей пожарной части. Внешнее оформление дверцы шкафа должно включать красный цвет и отвечать требованиям ГОСТ 12.4.026-76. Пожарный рукав должен быть присоединен к крану и стволу.
Callaham gives 'branch' of a fire hose, but surely that won't do here; also the fire hose itself, but then what is the rukav?
Clive Wilshin
English translation:fire-hose (dispersing) nozzle
Explanation:
hose and nozzle
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
This passage caused me more problems than the rest of the piece put together! I've decided that stvol must be the nozzle here, which it seems it can be. But in other places it is certainly the trunk of a firehose (but I can't see how that makes sense in this passage). Sorry if I'm wrong, but I can't spend any longer on this. P.S. Montefiore: ahem, the 'trunk' in your reference is the trunk of a car, what we call the 'boot' on this side of the pond! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire-hose (dispersing) nozzle
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4water mainmarfus
3Trunk
Montefiore
3Trunk
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire-hose (dispersing) nozzle


Explanation:
hose and nozzle

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
This passage caused me more problems than the rest of the piece put together! I've decided that stvol must be the nozzle here, which it seems it can be. But in other places it is certainly the trunk of a firehose (but I can't see how that makes sense in this passage). Sorry if I'm wrong, but I can't spend any longer on this. P.S. Montefiore: ahem, the 'trunk' in your reference is the trunk of a car, what we call the 'boot' on this side of the pond! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  oldnick
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water main


Explanation:
i'd say
ствол as in 'trunk', in both trees and piping

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trunk


Explanation:
A wild guess:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-02 16:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this:

a stem

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trunk


Explanation:
A wild guess:)

With any tuned turbo car a fire extinguisher is a good safety precaution to have around. The big question though is where to mount it. One option is on the side of the driver or passenger footwell. While this location is convenient for rapid access, most people find a fire extinguisher to be a bit obtrusive. The trunk also provides an excellent option. For the reasons or ascetics and convenience, I opted for the trunk. Care must be taken not to mount the bottle in the way of the trunk supports. The location shown above, is opposite of the factory CD changer. To begin, remove the 4 plastic retainers from the passenger side of the trunk liner. Now figure out exactly where you want to mount your fire extinguisher and mark the holes you will need to drill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-02 16:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The server is acting funny. I had two \"agree\" responses, from Jack and from someone else (can\'t remember now, sorry!), and when I responded with \"thank you\" to both and clicked on the page, mine and their responses completely disappeared, and my initial response to the question was repeated. So frustrating...

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312