KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

В соответствии с какой системой промаркирована необходимая продукция

English translation: Please select the standard according to which the required products are marked (e.g. DIN or AFNOR).


09:16 Dec 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: В соответствии с какой системой промаркирована необходимая продукция
Вам необходимо выбрать, в соответствии с какой системой стандартов промаркирована необходимая вам продукция (например, DIN или AFNOR).

Моя проблема в том, что английский перевод получается уж очень громоздким. Как это можно сказать красиво? Сейчас вот что у меня есть:

You have to choose the desired standardization system On the first step you will need to choose the standardization system that the desired product accords to (e.g., DIN or AFNOR).
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Please select the standard according to which the required products are marked (e.g. DIN or AFNOR).
Explanation:
Или "You have to.." и т.п.
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please select the standard according to which the required products are marked (e.g. DIN or AFNOR).
Sergei Vasin
4 +1... you should select the system of standards the desired product complies with
Dimman
4---xxxOleg Pashuk
4You have to adopt a standard series (e.g. DIN, AFNOR, etc.) for your production labelingxxxVera Fluhr
2For the desired product, select its/the associated standards system
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please select the standard according to which the required products are marked (e.g. DIN or AFNOR).


Explanation:
Или "You have to.." и т.п.


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Зачем вы привели два англ. предожния? А если уж надо, то вместо "on the first step" (никогда не слышал, кстати), просто пишите "first", и все.
51 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day33 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... you should select the system of standards the desired product complies with


Explanation:
Это если "соответствует" (продукция). А вот если "промаркирована" - тогда совсем другой смысл (вроде того, что Вы должны обнаружить маркировку и расшифровать, какой системе она соответствует). ИМХО, все же здесь имеется в виду соответствие.

С наступающим!

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
For the desired product, select its/the associated standards system


Explanation:
а такой вариант?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
You have to choose, what system of standards was used for marking the product you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 18:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simple as that.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have to adopt a standard series (e.g. DIN, AFNOR, etc.) for your production labeling


Explanation:
Маркировка изделия в соответствии со стандартом типа DIN означает, что изделие произведено в соответствии с тем, как в этом стандарте предписано. Такая маркировка называется Label. Поэтому я и предлагаю использовать именно этот глагол.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 02:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То, что по -русски называется \"система стандартов\", по-английски называетcя \"серией\" - standard(s) series, series of standards

Вот примеры:

STANDARDS - A Guide
...The BSI Library holds many other national standards, eg. DIN, ANSI,....For a listing of the principal series of standards held in the BSI Library, check the BSI web site...
http://www.ncl.ac.uk/library/guides/standgui.html

IAEA SAFETY STANDARDS SERIES
http://www.iaea.or.at/ns/committees/drafts/ds303.pdf

... French Standards may be classified according to 1-1 Status : AFNOR series : homologated standards; experimental standards; informative documents. 1-2 Level : ...
http://www.bnae.asso.fr/ang/gen3_ev.html


А вот примеры, которые подтверждают, что маркировка продукции стандартами типа AFNOR и DIN называется labeling (или marking):

... Quality management (process, conformance, marking/labeling, certification ... DIN/DKE, UNI/CEI, AFNOR , ...
http://www.din.de/eustandconf/ppt/lathiane.ppt

Federal Policies and the Medical Devices Industry ...
....published jointly by DIN and VDE ... licensing, manufacturing, inspecting, testing, and labeling. ... Association Francaise de Normalisation (AFNOR) is France ... ... illegal for any person to import for sale any device which does not meet the specific requirements relating to safety, efficacy, and truthful labeling of the ...
http://www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/~ota/disk3...

... the European Eco-Label in France , AFNOR, Paris. ... DIN (1994): Die Normenreihe der ISO 14000, Deutsches ... for Environmental Certification and Labeling Programs, US ...
http://darwin.inf.fu-berlin.de/1999/22/kap8.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 02:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, и еще хочу добавить: я написала в заголовке \"to adopt the series\", но наверное лучше - \"to opt the series\"

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913