KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

точка сгущения (трещин)

English translation: microcracks accumulation point; point of microcracks accumulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:точка сгущения (микротрещин)
English translation:microcracks accumulation point; point of microcracks accumulation
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

21:43 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / crack theory
Russian term or phrase: точка сгущения (трещин)
Напряженно-деформированное состояние в точке сгущения коллинеарных микротрещин (название статьи)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
accumulation point; point of accumulation
Explanation:
... SA Nazarov. Stress-strain state at a point of accumulation of collinear
microcracks. Vestnik Leningrad Univ., (13):63-68, 1983. (Russian). ...
http://www.ipme.ru/ipme/labs/mmmm/nazarticle.htm

... further increasing the applied load, the nucleation and accumulation of microcracks at some ... coalescence of cracks does not occur for two collinear cracks [12 ...
http://www.mpa.uni-stuttgart.de/Verfahrensentwicklung/ schm/leon/4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... - Investigating microcracks accumulation as a possible mechanism of the material macro fracture. ...
http://www.ned.dem.csiro.au/research/solidMech/Personnel/Ree...

STATISTICAL MODELS OF THE ACCUMULATION OF MICROCRACKS IN CEMENT MANTLES DUE TO FATIGUE LOADING. BAO McCormack1, CD Walsh2, SP Wilson2, PJ Prendergast3. ...
http://www.utc.fr/esb/esb98/abs_htm/309.html

... The accumulation of microcracks and porosity did not correlate with the osteocyte lacunar density until a threshold decline in osteocyte lacunar density (approx ...
http://www.jbjs.org/ORS-99/pdfs/0711.pdf

... the accumulation of cracks in bisphosphonate ...
http://www.jbjs.org/ORS_2001/pdfs/0320.pdf

... Overdrive. h coat as thinly as coating into fine cracks accumulation in low ct may track. ...
http://www.tamko.com/pdf/literature/overdriveminibrochure.pd...


Дмитрий, я нарочно дала побольше ссылок, чтобы избежать возражений типа \"русский сайт ничего не доказывает\".
Совершенно очевидно, что термин \"accumulation of microcracks\" существует и употребляется.

А когда Вы посмотрите самую первую мою ссылку, то увидите, что это название фигурирует даже на персональной страничке этого самого Назарова. Чего уж больше желать?
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5condensation pointLudwig Chekhovtsov
4localised increase of microcrack density
alla dunbar
4accumulation point; point of accumulationxxxVera Fluhr
3collinear microcracks coalescence [areas]
Montefiore
3cracks concentration
vovan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condensation point


Explanation:
Multitran

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collinear microcracks coalescence [areas]


Explanation:
this site has a lot on the microcracks and their coalescence

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:Tl2MVwhzHYYC:www.mpa.un...


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:Tl2MVwhzHYYC:www.mpa.un...
Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulation point; point of accumulation


Explanation:
... SA Nazarov. Stress-strain state at a point of accumulation of collinear
microcracks. Vestnik Leningrad Univ., (13):63-68, 1983. (Russian). ...
http://www.ipme.ru/ipme/labs/mmmm/nazarticle.htm

... further increasing the applied load, the nucleation and accumulation of microcracks at some ... coalescence of cracks does not occur for two collinear cracks [12 ...
http://www.mpa.uni-stuttgart.de/Verfahrensentwicklung/ schm/leon/4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 02:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... - Investigating microcracks accumulation as a possible mechanism of the material macro fracture. ...
http://www.ned.dem.csiro.au/research/solidMech/Personnel/Ree...

STATISTICAL MODELS OF THE ACCUMULATION OF MICROCRACKS IN CEMENT MANTLES DUE TO FATIGUE LOADING. BAO McCormack1, CD Walsh2, SP Wilson2, PJ Prendergast3. ...
http://www.utc.fr/esb/esb98/abs_htm/309.html

... The accumulation of microcracks and porosity did not correlate with the osteocyte lacunar density until a threshold decline in osteocyte lacunar density (approx ...
http://www.jbjs.org/ORS-99/pdfs/0711.pdf

... the accumulation of cracks in bisphosphonate ...
http://www.jbjs.org/ORS_2001/pdfs/0320.pdf

... Overdrive. h coat as thinly as coating into fine cracks accumulation in low ct may track. ...
http://www.tamko.com/pdf/literature/overdriveminibrochure.pd...


Дмитрий, я нарочно дала побольше ссылок, чтобы избежать возражений типа \"русский сайт ничего не доказывает\".
Совершенно очевидно, что термин \"accumulation of microcracks\" существует и употребляется.

А когда Вы посмотрите самую первую мою ссылку, то увидите, что это название фигурирует даже на персональной страничке этого самого Назарова. Чего уж больше желать?


    Reference: http://www.ipme.ru/ipme/labs/mmmm/nazarticle.htm
    www.mpa.uni-stuttgart.de/Verfahrensentwicklung/ schm/leon/4.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cracks concentration


Explanation:
концентрация трещин

vovan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localised increase of microcrack density


Explanation:
OR
zone (region, area) of increasing microcrack density

1)Damage Evaluation of Slate Using Nonlinear Acoustic Resonance ... (PDF) - ... set-up, this can only be attributed to an increase of MICROCRACK DENSITY . ... quasi-static stress-strain loops with maxima close to the maximal bending stress ...
http://www.ees4.lanl.gov/nonlinear/pdf/koen.pdf

2)Application of Nonlinear Wave Modulation Spectroscopy to Discern ... (PDF) - ... the increase is entirely due to the local INCREASE of the MICROCRACK DENSITY in the ... was only 5%. The linear attenuation (modal damping ratio) increased by 70%. ...
http://perswww.kuleuven.ac.be/~p6778960/simonras.pdf

3)AUTOMATIC FINITE ELEMENT MESHING OF PLANAR VORONOI TESSELLATIONS ... (PDF) - ... and then assign the Gaussian point of elements ... is levelling out with increased number of ... s in a microcracked polycrystal as a function of MICROCRACK DENSITY. ...
http://www2.ijs.si/~cizelj/papers/voronoi_fe_meshing_rev_2.p...

4)UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND (PDF) - ... a rapid increase in the MICROCRACK DENSITY leading to ... along macroscopic fracture planes with increased deterioration and ... at its peak strength ( point a ), as ...
http://www.minmet.uq.edu.au/~mkizil/Notes/5364_Complex.pdf

I don't think that “точкa (сгущения)” can be translated as a "point". I think they mean an area, region, zone, and the stress-strain state is in the area rather than in a particular point of the area, unless otherwise is specified in the text itself.


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339