KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

точность выполнения условий

English translation: Accuracy of boundary conditions realization...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:точность выполнения условий
English translation:Accuracy of boundary conditions realization...
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

18:17 Jan 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / applied mechanics
Russian term or phrase: точность выполнения условий
Точность выполнения краевых условий на границе полостей с повышением порядка определителя увеличивается в 10 раз.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Precision of boundary conditions realization...
Explanation:
Or:
Precision of realization of boundary conditions...
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
accuracy of realization
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Compliance accuracy, Accuracy of/in compliance with (boundary) conditionsxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1Precision of boundary conditions realization...xxxOleg Pashuk
4accuracy of achieving the boundary conditions ...
David Knowles
2accuracy of fulfilment of the boundary conditions
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accuracy of fulfilment of the boundary conditions


Explanation:
.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accuracy of achieving the boundary conditions ...


Explanation:
I wonder if this is really about speed rather than accuracy, and it should be

"the speed with which the boundary conditions are achieved ... has been increased by a factor of ten"

but you could replace speed by accuracy in that sentence if you like!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compliance accuracy, Accuracy of/in compliance with (boundary) conditions


Explanation:
Accurate/full compliance with (boundary) conditions...

Equation (24) complies with boundary
condition . In addition, there is also another boundary condition ...
http://www.cec.uchile.cl/~cabierta/revista/6/unicity.htm

... Thus, for the purpose of testing computational accuracy, we shall use three categories of compliance: fully compliant, limited accuracy, and not compliant. ...
http://www.mars.org/home/rob/proj/mpeg/compliance/


    Reference: http://www.cec.uchile.cl/~cabierta/revista/6/unicity.htm
    Reference: http://www.mars.org/home/rob/proj/mpeg/compliance/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, lyolya

agree  Zhanna1
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhanna

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precision of boundary conditions realization...


Explanation:
Or:
Precision of realization of boundary conditions...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
accuracy of realization
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar: Accuracy, not precision. Precision is related more to a measurement technique.
9 hrs
  -> thank you.