KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Acronym - СН РК В

English translation: Building Standards of the Republic of Kazakhstan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:СН РК
English translation:Building Standards of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

15:39 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Acronym - СН РК В
So the first bit is Building Standards - any idea of the rest? From title of document, СН РК В 3.1.1.-98 Нормы оборудования зданий etc.
Clive Wilshin
РК is "Республики Казахстан", I think.
Explanation:
В= Выпуск???

Will investigate further and, hopely come up with something more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, try to write to Bakytbek Zhanuzakov or Remedios! They live in Kazakhstan and might know more details.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
I had a feeling I was going to kick myself over this one. I'd forgotten that this particular customer's documents are all issued in Kazakhstan. I think you are probably right that V = Vypusk or Vypushchennyy(e).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2СН - Строительные нормы
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1РК is "Республики Казахстан", I think.Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
РК is "Республики Казахстан", I think.


Explanation:
В= Выпуск???

Will investigate further and, hopely come up with something more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, try to write to Bakytbek Zhanuzakov or Remedios! They live in Kazakhstan and might know more details.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
I had a feeling I was going to kick myself over this one. I'd forgotten that this particular customer's documents are all issued in Kazakhstan. I think you are probably right that V = Vypusk or Vypushchennyy(e).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
4 mins

neutral  asknine: "B" as in А, Б, В, Г...
102 days
  -> И что вы этим хотели сказать?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
СН - Строительные нормы


Explanation:
Раньше существовал такой акроним - СНиП (Строительные нормы и правила)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот и ссылка, где именно об этом указывается

http://www.kazgor.kz/official_44.htm

СН РК - Строительные нормы Республики Казахстан



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот интересно: в это документе есть и СНиП и СН

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как видно в нижеприведенном куске, пос ле СН РК может быть и \"А\", и \"Б\" и \"В\". То есть это не \"выпуск\". Возможно, что это какая-то специальная кодировка...

Законы РК: \"Об административных процедурах\", \"Об архитектурной и градостроительной деятельности\", Гражданско-процессуальный кодекс РК, СНиП Б.2.2-1-96, СНиП 2.07.01.89, СНиП РК А.2.2-1-96, СН РК Б.1-6-98, Правила устройства электроустановок, Правила охраны электрических сетей напряжением свыше 1000 вольт и др.


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Он и сейчас существует
3 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
6 mins