KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ПТ

English translation: fire extinguishing/fighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ПТ
English translation:fire extinguishing/fighting
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

20:13 Jan 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ПТ
In the following, НВК = наружные сети водопровода, и канализации, but what is ПТ?

Общие планы сетей водоснабжения, канализации и пожаротушения Вахтового поселка представлены на чертежах:
КЕ01.D1.650.KD.С.DG.1164.001 (НВК,ПТ-1);
КЕ01.D0.660.KD.C.DL.0023.001 (НВК,ПТ-2.1);
КЕ01.D0.660.KD.C.DL.0024.001 (НВК,ПТ-2.2); etc
Clive Wilshin
Firefighting
Explanation:
Surely ПТ must be пожаротушение?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Once again I am smacking my forehead. This must be right, as there is a section on fire extinguishing in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Firefighting
Jack Doughty
5I think it's ПОЖАРОТУШИТЕЛЬSteffen Pollex
3 +1Пожарная Техника
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Firefighting


Explanation:
Surely ПТ must be пожаротушение?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Once again I am smacking my forehead. This must be right, as there is a section on fire extinguishing in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it's ПОЖАРОТУШИТЕЛЬ


Explanation:
Hydrant or fire extinguisher. You should ask. Most likely, it is the hydrant where the fire brigade will connect in case of fire. But might well be they have fire extinguishers there. Hard to say without even having an illustration.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пожарная Техника


Explanation:
http://permcnti.ac.ru/cgi-bin/snips.cgi?file=catalog3.txt
> ГОСТ 12.2.047-86 (СТ СЭВ 5226-85) ССБТ. _Пожарная_техника_. Термины и определения

> ТСН 21-302-2000 (ТСН ПТ-99 МО) Требования по установке и применению автономных пожарных извещателей, устройств защитного отключения электроэнергии. Проектирование систем мусороудаления и автоматического пожаротушения мусоропроводов в жилых домах, общественных зданиях и на объектах коммунального хозяйства на территории Московской области


То есть это может быть КОМПЛЕКС пожарной техники.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vovan
8 hrs