KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

прониканиe в грунт нулевой температуры

English translation: frost penetration level; freezing level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прониканиe в грунт нулевой температуры
English translation:frost penetration level; freezing level
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:43 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: прониканиe в грунт нулевой температуры
Прокладка труб- частично надземная и подземная-на глубине на 0.5м ниже глубины проникания в грунт нулевой температуры, считая до низа трубы

The meaning is clear, but how does one phrase this? the zero-degrees penetration of the soil?
Clive Wilshin
(straight) freezing level; level of frost penetration;
Explanation:
Freezing Level: This field shows the level in the atmosphere above which the temperature drops below the freezing point (0 o C; 32 o F). http://knik.iarc.uaf.edu/AtmGroup/Freezing_level.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sample above is related to the atmosphere, but the same will be in the ground. FREEZING LEVEL is the level above which the temperature drops below the freezing point (0° C).
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thanks, Vera. I've put both your suggestions in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(straight) freezing level; level of frost penetration;xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1frost penetration level
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(straight) freezing level; level of frost penetration;


Explanation:
Freezing Level: This field shows the level in the atmosphere above which the temperature drops below the freezing point (0 o C; 32 o F). http://knik.iarc.uaf.edu/AtmGroup/Freezing_level.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 18:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sample above is related to the atmosphere, but the same will be in the ground. FREEZING LEVEL is the level above which the temperature drops below the freezing point (0° C).

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Thanks, Vera. I've put both your suggestions in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "depth" if it relates to the ground
27 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Nik-On/Off
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Dmitri

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frost penetration level


Explanation:
Footings and foundations shall be placed below the frost penetration
level, but in no case less than 48 inches below the ground




    Reference: http://www.bellevue-wi.com/departments/dept_bzd/CommonInfo/r...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Я не стала этот вариант писать, потому что считала очевидным, что это тоже самое что level of frost penetration. В английском языке обычно это одно и то же, и можно сказать и так и этак (если вообще это можно сказать)
18 mins
  -> Извините, я не заметил, что вы написали level of frost penetration