KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шарнирно-подвижно опертый

English translation: hinged support/gimbal hinged support/gimbal mount support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шарнирно-подвижно опертый
English translation:hinged support/gimbal hinged support/gimbal mount support
Entered by: Montefiore

18:57 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / applied mechanics
Russian term or phrase: шарнирно-подвижно опертый
тонкостенный цилиндр с шарнирно-подвижно опертыми краями.

Здесь шарнирно-подвижное опирание - это тип кравевых условий
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
hinged support/gimbal hinged support/gimbal mount support
Explanation:
These are suggestions, so far. No proof yet:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

Movable hinge support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Movable hinge joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinge joint support

I just need to find support:) in references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinge joint support

I just need to find support:) in references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только что заметила, что оборот несколько иной - \"опертый\". Тогда так:

[cylinder edges] resting on movable hinge /rest on movable hinge other combinations of hinge/mount may apply to this inflection, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it\'s all wrong. Maybe it\'s -

ball bearing edge support/rest

Found a reference about the ball bearing edge finder, but didn\'t think it fit 100%. Here it is, just in case:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ball-bearing hinge support/rest -

last offer:)

http://www.dhi.org/educat/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
a good job, Montefiore. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hinged support/gimbal hinged support/gimbal mount support
Montefiore
2roller supported
Dimman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinged support/gimbal hinged support/gimbal mount support


Explanation:
These are suggestions, so far. No proof yet:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

Movable hinge support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Movable hinge joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinge joint support

I just need to find support:) in references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinge joint support

I just need to find support:) in references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только что заметила, что оборот несколько иной - \"опертый\". Тогда так:

[cylinder edges] resting on movable hinge /rest on movable hinge other combinations of hinge/mount may apply to this inflection, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it\'s all wrong. Maybe it\'s -

ball bearing edge support/rest

Found a reference about the ball bearing edge finder, but didn\'t think it fit 100%. Here it is, just in case:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ball-bearing hinge support/rest -

last offer:)

http://www.dhi.org/educat/glossary.html

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
a good job, Montefiore. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roller supported


Explanation:
По Лингво шарнирно подвижная опора - roller support. Вообще похоже

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233