внедорожник марки Mercedes-Benz

English translation: sport-utility vehicle or off-road vehicle by Mercedes-Benz

Russian term or phrase:внедорожник марки Mercedes-Benz
English translation:sport-utility vehicle or off-road vehicle by Mercedes-Benz
Entered by: Igor Yuzhakov

05:43 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: внедорожник марки Mercedes-Benz
автомобили
cheeter
sport-utility vehicle or off-road vehicle by Mercedes-Benz
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Grading comment
off-road vehicle

спасибо всем, этот термин описывает внедорожники на англоязычном сайте заказчика.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sport-utility vehicle or off-road vehicle by Mercedes-Benz
Igor Yuzhakov
5An MB 4x4 truck
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An MB 4x4 truck


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможны также варианты (см. предыдущий вопрос).

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sport-utility vehicle or off-road vehicle by Mercedes-Benz


Explanation:
...

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
off-road vehicle

спасибо всем, этот термин описывает внедорожники на англоязычном сайте заказчика.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: очень точные варианты
15 mins

agree  Vanda
26 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland: Чтобы сохранить разговорность -- "внедорожник" -- их также off-roader называют
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov: off-roader
1 hr

agree  LQA Russian: off-roader: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/cars/m-class/default0.htm
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Sergey.
4 hrs