KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

обновление модельного ряда

English translation: to renew (update) the model range

09:04 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobiles, models
Russian term or phrase: обновление модельного ряда
автомобили
cheeter
English translation:to renew (update) the model range
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of using the term:

... Russian car giant GAZ claims that it can renew its range ... not going to purchase a range of car models from ... meantime, GAZ promised to produce a new model of its ...
http://english.pravda.ru/main/2002/11/27/40003.html

... there was the commitment from Fiat to renew the whole model range by 1990 ... were a bit of a step back, they spoiled the line of the car. ...
http://home.tiscali.be/be047705/46/development33.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... After the war all companies were struggling to update their model range but Rover, like many other car makers, re-launched their pre-war range of 10, 12, 14 ...
http://www.roverp4.com/history.htm

Mitsubishi recently released an update of its TH model. ... in terms of looks, the revised model does spring ...
http://www.racq.com.au/03_car/reviews_new/mitsubishi_magnaex...

Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, остальные варианты тоже хорошие, другой удачный вариант - to renew model series,
'model series' встретила на англоязычном сайте Мерседеса, но не была уверена, что это "модельный ряд".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5product range renewal
Sergey Gorelik
3 +2to renew (update) the model range
alla dunbar
5Revamp/update the line/series of vehicles
William Stein
4to increse the variety of models
lyolya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to renew (update) the model range


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of using the term:

... Russian car giant GAZ claims that it can renew its range ... not going to purchase a range of car models from ... meantime, GAZ promised to produce a new model of its ...
http://english.pravda.ru/main/2002/11/27/40003.html

... there was the commitment from Fiat to renew the whole model range by 1990 ... were a bit of a step back, they spoiled the line of the car. ...
http://home.tiscali.be/be047705/46/development33.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... After the war all companies were struggling to update their model range but Rover, like many other car makers, re-launched their pre-war range of 10, 12, 14 ...
http://www.roverp4.com/history.htm

Mitsubishi recently released an update of its TH model. ... in terms of looks, the revised model does spring ...
http://www.racq.com.au/03_car/reviews_new/mitsubishi_magnaex...



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, остальные варианты тоже хорошие, другой удачный вариант - to renew model series,
'model series' встретила на англоязычном сайте Мерседеса, но не была уверена, что это "модельный ряд".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Хороший был в этом году автосалон в Детройте!
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to increse the variety of models


Explanation:
-

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
product range renewal


Explanation:
model range is not exactly correct, because a manufacturer may not change a model but add some options or make some of them standard, and this will also fall under renewal of the product range.

... 2002 - a major year for the renewal of Renault's product range...

etc.



Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revamp/update the line/series of vehicles


Explanation:
In this extract from Consumer Reports, can you see several options:
Highlights for 2003

Redesigned 2003 sedans kick off the revamp of Mercedes-Benz' top-selling line of vehicles. Continuing in V6 and V8 form, the new E-Class sedans are slightly larger but no heavier than the 1996-01 versions. E-Class wagons will be similarly updated for 2004, but retain their old design for '03 as V6 models only.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320