элемент уранового ряда

English translation: uranium series

Russian term or phrase:урановый ряд
English translation:uranium series
Entered by: lyolya

15:23 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radiology
Russian term or phrase: элемент уранового ряда
"...R-226 - основной излучатель уранового ряда..."
Will it be OK to use "uranium series"?
lyolya
uranium series element
Explanation:
You are right.

gsa.confex.com/gsa/2001AM/finalprogram/ abstract_28809.htm
sis.bris.ac.uk/~as0904/NAT&ART.htm
Selected response from:

Inga Baranova
Grading comment
Спасибо, что развеяли мои сомнения.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uranium series
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1uranium series element
Inga Baranova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uranium series element


Explanation:
You are right.

gsa.confex.com/gsa/2001AM/finalprogram/ abstract_28809.htm
sis.bris.ac.uk/~as0904/NAT&ART.htm

Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Спасибо, что развеяли мои сомнения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uranium series


Explanation:
yes, it will be OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uranium-Series
... Concordance diagram for uranium series dates by (-ray spectroscopy ...
www.physics.uoguelph.ca/people/gfac/john.pdf

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Марк