KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Глинозем металлургический и алюминий технический

English translation: metalurgical alumina and technical aluminum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Глинозем металлургический и алюминий технический
English translation:metalurgical alumina and technical aluminum
Entered by: Jack Slep

21:11 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Metalworking
Russian term or phrase: Глинозем металлургический и алюминий технический
Контракт: Заказчик поставляет глинозем металлургический, а Переработчик принимает и перерабатывает Товар в Алюминий технический
Alexander Kolegov
metalurgical alumina and technical aluminum
Explanation:
I agree with metallurical alumina but not industrial aluminum, preferring technical aluminum. See folowing sources:
... to bring the very best marriage of technical aluminum frame production with the
very best design in snowshoes,о says Danny Richardson, Sales Manager for ...
www.atlassnowshoe.com/company/ AtlasPartnersWithEaston.pdf - Similar pages

FLOGEN Technologies: Publications: Chemistry: Inorganic
... Tech., 1990. M. Prifti et al.,"The use of galvanic anodes of technical aluminum
based alloys in the protection of underground water pipes from corrosion.". ...
www.flogen.com/PubInOrg.htm


atomic number 13 density 2698 kg/m3 melting point 660.45 st.C for ...
... potassium and water-free aluminum chloride. Production of technical
aluminum started in 1854. H. Sainte-Claire Deville, a French ...
www.slovalco.sk/homepage.nsf/documents/ linksaboutal01/?OpenDocument -
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks for the best answer!

Best regards,

Alexander Kolegov
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metallurgical alumina and industrial aluminium
Igor Kreknin
4metalurgical alumina and technical aluminum
Jack Slep


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metallurgical alumina and industrial aluminium


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-comalco.com/alumina/alumina.asp
Home : Products : _Metallurgical_Alumina, The typical specification for calcined metallurgical alumina produced at the Queensland ...

http://bpgto.netvigator.com/eng/htmlfolder/gto-productlist.a...
We are one of the leading experienced producers of _industrial_aluminium profile and exhibition booth stands in ...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Только нужно учесть, откуда заказчик: Aluminium / GB/ но Aluminum /US/
42 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalurgical alumina and technical aluminum


Explanation:
I agree with metallurical alumina but not industrial aluminum, preferring technical aluminum. See folowing sources:
... to bring the very best marriage of technical aluminum frame production with the
very best design in snowshoes,о says Danny Richardson, Sales Manager for ...
www.atlassnowshoe.com/company/ AtlasPartnersWithEaston.pdf - Similar pages

FLOGEN Technologies: Publications: Chemistry: Inorganic
... Tech., 1990. M. Prifti et al.,"The use of galvanic anodes of technical aluminum
based alloys in the protection of underground water pipes from corrosion.". ...
www.flogen.com/PubInOrg.htm


atomic number 13 density 2698 kg/m3 melting point 660.45 st.C for ...
... potassium and water-free aluminum chloride. Production of technical
aluminum started in 1854. H. Sainte-Claire Deville, a French ...
www.slovalco.sk/homepage.nsf/documents/ linksaboutal01/?OpenDocument -


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks for the best answer!

Best regards,

Alexander Kolegov