возможность разворачиваться на месте

English translation: ability to turn around on the spot

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / walking machine
Russian term or phrase: возможность разворачиваться на месте
речь идет о шагающей машине
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:ability to turn around on the spot
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btinternet.com/~warship/Today/bay.htm
Firstly, they will be highly maneuverable- so much so that they will be ABLE TO TURN AROUND ON THE SPOT.

http://wolfsinger.com/~cheetah/Station/logs/rascals2.html
Slowly, very slowly it begins TO TURN AROUND ON THE SPOT.

http://www.manfredboehm.de/norge/landschaft.html
But the ship is ABLE TO TURN AROUND ON THE SPOT at the very end of the fjord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.idiotsguides.com/Chapters/0028626796_CIG_Basketba...
This quickly was seen as too restrictive, and by 1893 a rule was introduced permitting a player TO TURN AROUND ON THE SPOT where he catches the ball.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
it is not a person but a multilegged robot that is capable of turning...

Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4can turn in place
Elizabeth Adams
3 +2ability to make on-the-spot turns
Mark Vaintroub
4Pivot turn ability; Ability to pivot
xxxVera Fluhr
1 +2ability to turn around on the spot
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can turn in place


Explanation:
first thing that came to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s some links. My version sounds better to me, naturally, but I think either one will work fine.

I\'ve unimplemented everything but walk forward and reverse, stop, TURN IN PLACE right and turn in place left
http://home.att.net/~jZeissig/BotText.html

I do know that it is a goal worth chasing. Best case for a 90 degree smooth turn is about 0.18 seconds. To stop and TURN IN PLACE will take much longer.
http://micromouse.cannock.ac.uk/navigation/smooth.htm

The Caterpillar gait can also TURN IN PLACE, though in this video, Polypod has been instructed to take two steps forward then turn in place
http://www2.parc.com/spl/projects/modrobots/chain/polypod/de...


Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gringer: Sounds good.
10 mins

agree  GaryG: This refers to the person using the machine and not the machine itself, right (just have an exercise bike)?
20 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ability to turn around on the spot


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btinternet.com/~warship/Today/bay.htm
Firstly, they will be highly maneuverable- so much so that they will be ABLE TO TURN AROUND ON THE SPOT.

http://wolfsinger.com/~cheetah/Station/logs/rascals2.html
Slowly, very slowly it begins TO TURN AROUND ON THE SPOT.

http://www.manfredboehm.de/norge/landschaft.html
But the ship is ABLE TO TURN AROUND ON THE SPOT at the very end of the fjord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.idiotsguides.com/Chapters/0028626796_CIG_Basketba...
This quickly was seen as too restrictive, and by 1893 a rule was introduced permitting a player TO TURN AROUND ON THE SPOT where he catches the ball.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
it is not a person but a multilegged robot that is capable of turning...

Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ability to make on-the-spot turns


Explanation:
Why not?

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
6 hrs

agree  alla dunbar
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pivot turn ability; Ability to pivot


Explanation:
... Must have the ability to stand, pivot and transfer up to 60 lbs. ...
http://www.ddrcco.com/jobs.htm

...which offers an adjustable keyboard tilt, the _ABILITY_TO_PIVOT_ 360 degrees ...
http://maccentral.macworld.com/news/0009/01.podium.shtml

Fundamentals
... Players routinely pivot to shoot or pass. What is not so obvious is that all moves, most fakes, and driving to the basket all depend on the _ABILITY_TO_PIVOT_ . ...
http://coapboard.net/Fundamentals.html

... this includes pivoting to pass, fake, or penetration, moving without the ball to get open, and jump stopping with balance and the _ABILITY_TO_PIVOT_ off of ...
http://www.bbhighway.com/Talk/Coaching_Box/ Ask_Coach/questions/atc_q29.htm

Egan Entertainment!
... Instead we are using an awareness of our body and its center and the _ABILITY_TO_PIVOT_ from the waist down while keeping our upper body calm and relaxed in ...
http://eganentertainment.com/tips/text_9B.html


    Reference: http://www.ddrcco.com/jobs.htm
    www.bbhighway.com/Talk/Coaching_Box/ Ask_Coach/questions/atc_q29.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913