KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

высокая проходимость

English translation: Rough terrain capability/capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:высокая проходимость
English translation:Rough terrain capability/capacity
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

21:32 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / walking machines
Russian term or phrase: высокая проходимость
Высокая проходимость шагающего аппарата (способность переступать через препятствия, подниматься на лестницу)

cross-country здесь вроде бы не подходит
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Rough terrain capability/capacity
Explanation:
Or:
All-terrain ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in \"all-terrain vehicle\"
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Мне данный перевод подходит больше всего, так как он подразумевает все и подъем на лестницу, и перешагивание препятствий, и пр.

Спасибо

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rough terrain capability/capacity
xxxOleg Pashuk
2 +5high (obstacle-)climbing ability
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1high flotation capability
Igor Kreknin
4High Mobility
alla dunbar
4high penetration/penetrating capability; high (ground) penetration
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rough terrain capability/capacity


Explanation:
Or:
All-terrain ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in \"all-terrain vehicle\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Мне данный перевод подходит больше всего, так как он подразумевает все и подъем на лестницу, и перешагивание препятствий, и пр.

Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
53 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin
14 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high flotation capability


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.traverselift.com/Tires.html
The Super Wide offers: Extremely HIGH FLOTATION CAPABILITY; Low unit ground pressure; Reduced rolling resistance; Lug design to suit application.

http://www.abcgroff.com/ic/yme7.htm
The c50R-3\'s HIGH FLOTATION CAPABILITY associated with low ground pressure allows productive operation in wet muddy conditions and minimizes disturbance to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> \"high (obstacle-)climbing ability\" by Larissa B

Сказать ничего не могу, ни за, ни против. Не знаю.
Но вот некоторая информация д.р.:
1) climbing ability — (спец.) способность преодолевать подъём
2) Google: Не найдено ни одного документа, соответствующего запросу \"high obstacle-climbing ability\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя нет! Запустил без HIGH:
Поиск по сайтам: \"obstacle-climbing ability\" . Результаты 1 - 60 из примерно 79.
Это много!

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Спасибо за потверждение моей версии!
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high (obstacle-)climbing ability


Explanation:
[PDF]Insect Designs for Improved Robot Mobility
... of stall, for example, when the vehicle is climbing. ... increasing the payload and range of legged robots ... over natural terrain and its climbing ability is enhanced ...
biorobots.cwru.edu/publications/clawar01mobility.pdf

[PDF]An all terrain vehicle and its locomotion control
An obvious approach to improving the obstacle-climbing and ditch-crossing ability of a ... and Carnegie Mellon University, a six-legged vehicle [2] . These ...
www.postech.ac.kr/bk21/ece/Kor/Achieve/ workshop/1st_Korea_China/DunXM.PDF



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 696

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Igor

agree  Sergey Strakhov
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey

agree  Dennis Oskolkov
25 mins
  -> Thanks, God :-))

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp

agree  Maka Berozashvili
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Makage

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high penetration/penetrating capability; high (ground) penetration


Explanation:
Penetration capability чаще всего означает "проникающая способность", а в военной терминологии, например, это означает еще "способность прорыва" "способность преодоления обороны/препятствий"


Вот, например (но это не про робот, а про экскаватор:

... The machine combines a great penetration capability in the hardness range .... U 2500 D comprises "walking undercarriage" and operator visibility is guaranteed ...
htt://www.rocktrencher.com/U2500.htm


    Reference: http://www.rocktrencher.com/U2500.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Mobility


Explanation:
...High Mobility Wheeled Rover - wheeled robot able to overcome obstacles of twice its wheel size and to climb regular stairs. Project of the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology.
http://dir.yahoo.com/Science/Engineering/Mechanical_Engineer...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339