KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

глуходонный полувагон

English translation: Solid bottom gondola car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:глуходонный полувагон
English translation:Solid bottom gondola car
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:36 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Supply contract
Russian term or phrase: глуходонный полувагон
В случае поставки товара в глуходонных полувагонах...
Alexander Kolegov
Solid bottom gondola / Solid bottom gondola car
Explanation:

Глуходонный - with solid bottom (дословно - с глухим дном). Таким образом, глуходонный полувагон - Solid bottom gondola (car)
Можно и так: Gondola car with solid bottom

Ссылки:
X, X, O, O, Gondola car with solid bottom and coke racks.
http://www.enter.net/~eaneubauer/page03.htm

Class 'G' - Gondola Car Type. GB - Open top car, having fixed sides, fixed or drop ends and solid bottom.
http://www.greenbayroute.com/1970roster.htm

Union Pacific 29954 Gondola Car. Built 4-1953. 52ft solid bottom.
http://www.oz.net/~samh/frrs/roster/gondolas/up29954.html




Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thank you for the best answer!

Best regards,

A.Kolegov
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Solid bottom gondola / Solid bottom gondola car
Andrew Vdovin
4solid floor gongola car
LQA Russian


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid floor gongola car


Explanation:
i.e. without bottom unloading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 10:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GONDOLA - sorry for the typo


    Reference: http://www.utlx.com/dictionary/dictg.asp.
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solid bottom gondola / Solid bottom gondola car


Explanation:

Глуходонный - with solid bottom (дословно - с глухим дном). Таким образом, глуходонный полувагон - Solid bottom gondola (car)
Можно и так: Gondola car with solid bottom

Ссылки:
X, X, O, O, Gondola car with solid bottom and coke racks.
http://www.enter.net/~eaneubauer/page03.htm

Class 'G' - Gondola Car Type. GB - Open top car, having fixed sides, fixed or drop ends and solid bottom.
http://www.greenbayroute.com/1970roster.htm

Union Pacific 29954 Gondola Car. Built 4-1953. 52ft solid bottom.
http://www.oz.net/~samh/frrs/roster/gondolas/up29954.html







    Reference: http://www.trains.com/Content/Dynamic/Articles/000/000/002/4...
    Reference: http://www.heatherandmichael.com/prb/aar.html
Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Thank you for the best answer!

Best regards,

A.Kolegov