KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шибер

English translation: shutter; sliding shutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шибер
English translation:shutter; sliding shutter
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

10:55 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nuclear reactors, neutron beams
Russian term or phrase: шибер
Словари переводят шибер как gate. Но ни в одном из множества описаний конструкции реакторов на английском мне слово gate не встречалось. Зато слово shutter (задвижка, заслонка, прерыватель пучка) в англоязычных документах обязательно присутствует.
Правомерно ли будет использовать shutter для перевода термина "шибер"? Контекст такой:

Шибер имеет ступенчатый цилиндрический корпус диаметром ххх мм и длиной ууу мм, залитый в массив защиты. Внутри корпуса установлены пять дисков, имеющих возможность вращаться на общем валу относительно друг друга. Каждый диск набран из стальных листов. Цилиндрические отверстия диаметром zzz мм в дисках расположены так, что в закрытом положении шибера отверстие каждого диска смещено по отношению к соседнему диску на 60 градусов. В открытом положении шибера отверстия всех дисков совмещены по оси канала.
Lale
Да
Explanation:
Это задвижка или заслонка
Я хорошо помню, что уже отвечала на такой вопрос
Сейчас найду
Schieber - это немецкое слово
Заслонка типа печной, она регулирует тягу
Так и называется - шиберная задвижка


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удивительное дело, я не могу найти вопрос про шиберные заслонки/задвижки, на который я отвечала.
Наверное, это было внутри какого-то другого вопроса - так бывает, когда Аскер спрашивает сразу несколько терминов.
Такое найти очень трудно.
Но, в общем, это и неважно. Главное - что это оно.

Пока искала, нашла другой вопрос про такой же тип задвижек, но в другой отрасли:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/244897
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ДаxxxVera Fluhr
3 +3Gate valve
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Да


Explanation:
Это задвижка или заслонка
Я хорошо помню, что уже отвечала на такой вопрос
Сейчас найду
Schieber - это немецкое слово
Заслонка типа печной, она регулирует тягу
Так и называется - шиберная задвижка


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удивительное дело, я не могу найти вопрос про шиберные заслонки/задвижки, на который я отвечала.
Наверное, это было внутри какого-то другого вопроса - так бывает, когда Аскер спрашивает сразу несколько терминов.
Такое найти очень трудно.
Но, в общем, это и неважно. Главное - что это оно.

Пока искала, нашла другой вопрос про такой же тип задвижек, но в другой отрасли:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/244897

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Sliding shutter also
11 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Judina
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Litera

agree  Inga Baranova
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Bukva

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gate valve


Explanation:
It seems that gate valve (one meaning of шибер, according to Callaham's R-E Sci-Tec. Dictionary) is a term used in connection with nuclear reactors, though whether the device you describe is one, I don't know enough about nuclear reactors to say. The following is from the US Nuclear Regulatory Commission:
Ref. 1:
NRC INFORMATION NOTICE 92-26: PRESSURE LOCKING OF MOTOR-OPERATED
FLEXIBLE WEDGE GATE VALVES

Addressees

All holders of operating licenses or construction permits for nuclear power
reactors.

Purpose

The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing this information
notice to describe a mechanism by which flexible wedge gate valves could
become inoperable because of pressure locking. It is expected that
recipients will review the information for applicability to their facilities
and consider actions, as appropriate, to avoid similar problems. However,
suggestions contained in this information notice are not NRC requirements;
therefore, no specific action or written response is required.

There are several other references on Google to "wedge gate valves" and also other types of gate valve in connection with nuclear reactors, including this one to a tube gate valve:
Ref. 2:
To facilitate 100% functional checkout, entire fuel canal must be flooded (reactor and spent fuel cavities) and transfer tube gate valve must be open.



    Reference: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/info-...
    Reference: http://www.westinghouse.com/C2a13.asp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs