широтно-импульсный

English translation: pulse width control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:широтно-импульсный
English translation:pulse width control
Entered by: Jack slep

16:13 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: широтно-импульсный
Первый механизм состоит из электропривода с широтно-импульсным (ШИМ) управлением двигателем постоянного тока (ДПТ) и редуктора.

Я, честно говоря, пока все предложение не понимаю - с падежами не могу разобраться, так что помогите, пжл.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
pulse width control
Explanation:
The first mechanism consists of an electric motor with pulse width (PW) control of the direct-current motor (DCM)and a reduction gear.

Here (управлением двигателем) управление takes the instrumental case, if that's your question.

emuOscillators
... The pulse width control and the pulse width modulation input vary the duty cycle
of the pulse waveform from 0% to 100%. Maximum sensitivity is 10%/volt. ...
www.siliconbreakdown.com/emuoscillators.htm
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pulse width control
Jack slep
2latitudinal impulse modulator
alla dunbar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pulse width control


Explanation:
The first mechanism consists of an electric motor with pulse width (PW) control of the direct-current motor (DCM)and a reduction gear.

Here (управлением двигателем) управление takes the instrumental case, if that's your question.

emuOscillators
... The pulse width control and the pulse width modulation input vary the duty cycle
of the pulse waveform from 0% to 100%. Maximum sensitivity is 10%/volt. ...
www.siliconbreakdown.com/emuoscillators.htm


    see above
Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> Thanks JD!

agree  Dimman
1 hr
  -> Thank you too, double oh one!

agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. K!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Oleg!

agree  mk_lab
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
latitudinal impulse modulator


Explanation:
The first mechanism consists of an electric drive that controls the DC motor and reduction gear via (by the means of) latitudinal impulse modulator.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search