установка для вакуумной сушки древесиный

English translation: vacuum timber dryer

Russian term or phrase:установка для вакуумной сушки древесины
English translation:vacuum timber dryer
Entered by: Senya

21:04 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: установка для вакуумной сушки древесиный
Looking for the correct English variant. Установка «... предназначена для сушки пиломатериалов и заготовок из различных пород древесины». Speaking of which, what would be a good translation of заготовка» in that context?

Thanks for your assistance,
SC
Senya
Vacuum timber dryer
Explanation:
Radio Frequency Vacuum Timber Dryer Hi-Elec Dryer
High Frequency Vacuum Timber Dryer. Page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. The
High Eec Dryer is a wood drying furnace which wood stored within ...

As for заготовка, "blank" would be appropriate here. Not only is it a general word for semi-finished products in many fields, but I have also found it specifically in a timber context in Linnard's "Russian-English Forestry and Wood Dictionary".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and detailed response.

Regards,
SC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Vacuum timber dryer
Jack Doughty
4vacuum wood dryer
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum wood dryer


Explanation:
Источник:

CIGOMAK Vacuum Wood Dryer. MASPELL Vacuum Wood Dryer. Standard Payment Conditions
and Terms. Clean Air Act Glossary (AL). Clean Air Act Glossary (LZ). ...

www.woodworkersequipment.com/contents.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сушка пиломатериалов: lumber drying
Заготовки их различных пород древесины - details (billets?) of various kinds of wood

I~d like to mention that \"a billet\" - a term from many dictionaries for \"заготовка\" can be seldom found on the net. \"Details\" or \"blocks\" seem to be more common terms...


...If your floor is true parquet, it will be made up of different sized blocks of various kinds of wood in their natural colors with some kind of a finish, usually poly...

Regards,

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vacuum timber dryer


Explanation:
Radio Frequency Vacuum Timber Dryer Hi-Elec Dryer
High Frequency Vacuum Timber Dryer. Page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. The
High Eec Dryer is a wood drying furnace which wood stored within ...

As for заготовка, "blank" would be appropriate here. Not only is it a general word for semi-finished products in many fields, but I have also found it specifically in a timber context in Linnard's "Russian-English Forestry and Wood Dictionary".



    Reference: http://www.fdc.co.jp/products/cat_d/hed/hed.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14381
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and detailed response.

Regards,
SC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Jack, would you be so kind to comment the term "billet" being applied to wood? Thank you
20 mins
  -> Definition of "billet" from Wordsworth Dictionary of Science & Technology: "A piece of timber which has three sides sawn and the fourth left round." Which makes it a specific kind of заготовка, but maybe too specific for this context.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: With both "Vacuum timber dryer" and "billet"
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Dimman
7 hrs

agree  9999
7 hrs