KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

работающая/функционирующая модель чего-л.

English translation: working/functioning model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работающая модель
English translation:working/functioning model
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

12:06 Jan 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / walking machines
Russian term or phrase: работающая/функционирующая модель чего-л.
имеется ввиду, что созданная модель (в моем случае это - робот) умеет делать все то, что и то, что она моделирует (ну я и закрутил! - надеюсь понятно)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
working model
Explanation:
I can't see anything wrong with the literal translation here. Working model, functioning or functional model, all are good English.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5working model
Jack Doughty
1Operating Model
mk_lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
working model


Explanation:
I can't see anything wrong with the literal translation here. Working model, functioning or functional model, all are good English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14145
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
27 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  William Stein
2 hrs

agree  mk_lab
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Operating Model


Explanation:
Operating Model Train Display,. Slide-Lectures and Films on Railroading.
at the Ocean County Historical Society. The Ocean County Historical ...
www.oceancountyhistory.org/Programs/ operating_model_train_display.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 19:11:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I\'m late. Hope, this option would also help.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2343