Алюминий с пониженным содержанием примесей

English translation: unalloyed primary aluminum with a low impurity content

Russian term or phrase:Алюминий с пониженным содержанием примесей
English translation:unalloyed primary aluminum with a low impurity content
Entered by: Jack slep

19:32 Jan 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Алюминий с пониженным содержанием примесей
Контракт на поставку алюминия: Алюминий первичный нелегированный с пониженным содержанием примесей
Alexander Kolegov
unalloyed primary aluminum with a low impurity content
Explanation:
self-explanatory: aluminum with a reduced content of impurities.
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unalloyed primary aluminum with a low impurity content
Jack slep
4 +1high-purity
Igor Kreknin
4high-grade aluminum (aluminium)
David Knowles
4Low-additive aluminum/ High quality aluminum
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unalloyed primary aluminum with a low impurity content


Explanation:
self-explanatory: aluminum with a reduced content of impurities.

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
33 mins
  -> Thanks Lale!

agree  mk_lab: Just "low impurity aluminum"
3 hrs
  -> That's good too!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks JD!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
9 hrs
  -> Vdovin, thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-purity


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "high-purity aluminium" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 691.
Поиск по сайтам: "high-purity aluminum" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 1,630.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Не найдено ни одного документа, соответствующего запросу \"aluminum with a low impurity content\".
- Не найдено ни одного документа, соответствующего запросу \"aluminum with a reduced content of impurities\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже так:
- Не найдено ни одного документа, соответствующего запросу \"with a reduced content of impurities\".
- Поиск по сайтам: \"with a low impurity content\" . Результаты 1 - 6 из 6. (.au .edu .be .gov .fi .br)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 20:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Не найдено ни одного документа, соответствующего запросу \"Low-additive aluminum\".
- Поиск по сайтам: \"High quality aluminum\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 7,350. (но, впрочем, качество и чистота разные вещи)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 05:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> mk_lab: Just \"low impurity aluminum\"

Поиск по сайтам: \"low impurity aluminum\" . Результаты 1 - 1 из примерно 2.
> Bulk, low impurity aluminum nitride (AlN) single crystals are

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lale: сочетание "low impurity content" в избытке есть в Гугле. Например, "Алюминий с пониженным содержанием примесей" тоже не ищется в конкретно таком порядке слов, что не отменяет его грамматической правильности.
23 mins
  -> Рунет: > Поиск по сайтам: "с пониженным содержанием примесей" . Результаты 1 - 5 из примерно 8.

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

neutral  Jack slep: reduced content or low content of impurities does not necessarily mean high purity, depends on the context, on whether there is a comparison being made.
5 hrs

neutral  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: High purity = с высокой степенью чистоты, это намного чище, чем "с пониженным содержанием примеси"
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low-additive aluminum/ High quality aluminum


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-grade aluminum (aluminium)


Explanation:
loads (thousands) of google refs for that exact phrase.


    Reference: http://www.pechineyhighpurity.com/asp/intlist.asp?Search=Hig...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905