KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Алюминиевый реквизит

English translation: Primary aluminium


21:41 Jan 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Алюминиевый реквизит
Для алюминиевого реквизита марки А6 цена определяется как LME минус скидка 115 долларов США
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Primary aluminium
Explanation:
т.е. первичный алюминий.
По-моему, именно им торгуют на LME.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> марки А6

http://www.sayanskal.ru/products.htm
Sayansk Aluminium Smelter | Smelter products
_Aluminium_Grades_ and Alloy Types
А85, А8, А7, _А6_, А5, А0
Standard ingots and T-bars
GOST 11069 GOST 11070
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aluminum (aluminium) products
David Knowles
3 +2Primary aluminium
Igor Kreknin
2сортовой алюминий
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aluminum (aluminium) products


Explanation:
LME = London Metal Exchange

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Primary aluminium


Explanation:
т.е. первичный алюминий.
По-моему, именно им торгуют на LME.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> марки А6

http://www.sayanskal.ru/products.htm
Sayansk Aluminium Smelter | Smelter products
_Aluminium_Grades_ and Alloy Types
А85, А8, А7, _А6_, А5, А0
Standard ingots and T-bars
GOST 11069 GOST 11070

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: www.agrisovgaz.ru/page/price.htm
38 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сортовой алюминий


Explanation:
По-моему, речь идет о соответствии сплава спефикациям для той или иной марки (requisite alloy specifications)

After the aluminium is poured into casthouse furnaces, elements such as silicon, magnesium, copper, iron, titanium or boron are added to meet requisite alloy specifications. The metal surface is skimmed to remove the dross. The clean alloy is then cast.
http://www.hillside.co.za/history/casthouse.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2339