KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

вогнутости для пальцев пользователя

English translation: telephone perfectly fits user's hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:силуэт телефона имеет вогнутости, предназначенные для пальцев пользователя
English translation:telephone perfectly fits user's hand
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

14:43 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: вогнутости для пальцев пользователя
силуэт телефона подчеркнутто изящен и имеет вогнутости,
предназначенные для пальцев пользователя.

*
описание телефона (НЕ мобильника)
zmejka
perfectly fits user's hand
Explanation:
telephone is exaggeratedly elegant and perfectly fits user's hand (или palm)


“изящен и имеет вогнутости” – рискну показаться жестоким, но я бы поотрывал автору сего текста все то, чем он это сочинял и писал!

Основную мысль оригинала я бы выразил в несколько иных словах, поскольку все эти “вогнутости“ в переводе звучат еще хуже, чем в исходном тексте. Даже с точки зрения маркетинга и психолингвистики – ну, какого «юзера» интересуют «вогнутости»!?! Им «выпуклости» подавай!
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
эк изящно. :))) я как заработаюсь, так забываю, что можно просто красиво перефразировать. спасибо, никита!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with depressions to suit/fit the fingers
David Knowles
5 +1perfectly fits user's hand
Nikita Kobrin
4has indentations to accomodate fingers of user
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with depressions to suit/fit the fingers


Explanation:
possibly recessed to suit the fingers.

Concave doesn't sound right in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pcworld.com/resource/printable/article/0,aid,6515...

This has \"depressed buttons\": ... Then right-click one of the depressed
buttons and choose ... the function of various keys to suit your needs. ...


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has indentations to accomodate fingers of user


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 03:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 03:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has indentations to prevent fingers from slipping

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfectly fits user's hand


Explanation:
telephone is exaggeratedly elegant and perfectly fits user's hand (или palm)


“изящен и имеет вогнутости” – рискну показаться жестоким, но я бы поотрывал автору сего текста все то, чем он это сочинял и писал!

Основную мысль оригинала я бы выразил в несколько иных словах, поскольку все эти “вогнутости“ в переводе звучат еще хуже, чем в исходном тексте. Даже с точки зрения маркетинга и психолингвистики – ну, какого «юзера» интересуют «вогнутости»!?! Им «выпуклости» подавай!

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
эк изящно. :))) я как заработаюсь, так забываю, что можно просто красиво перефразировать. спасибо, никита!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: :)
12 hrs