KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

хромированные поверхности

English translation: chrome-plated surfaces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хромированные поверхности
English translation:chrome-plated surfaces
Entered by: Jack Slep

14:45 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: хромированные поверхности
возможно внедрение хромированных поверхностей

*
chrome-plated parts?..
zmejka
chrome-plated surfaces
Explanation:
Why not what it says: chrome-plated surfaces. Where did "parts" and "fittings" come from for поверхностей?

16797. Porosity sealing on chrome plated surfaces [California]
Letter #. Porosity sealing on chrome plated surfaces [California]. ... We are using
MIL-H-83282 oil on QQ-C-320 chrome plated surfaces .002-.004 in. thick. ...
www.finishing.com/167/97.html - Cached - Similar pages
3367. Scratches on chrome plated surfaces
Letter #. Scratches on chrome plated surfaces. ... Finally, I wish to know if
there is a safe way of polishing decorative chrome plated surfaces. ...
www.finishing.com/3200-3399/3367.html - 11k -




Eagle One - Products - wheels
... metal surfaces. Chrome & Wire Wheel Cleaner Removes brake dust, grime
and even rust from chrome-plated surfaces. Aluminum Wash Acid ...
www.eagleone.com/products/ products.asp?catid=5006&itemid=1001 -


[PDF]Plasma Source Ion Implantation for Enhancing Materials Surfaces

... meter. Empire Hard Chrome is now offering implantation of nitrogen
into chrome-plated surfaces as a commercial service. To further ...
www.lanl.gov/energy/est/transportation/ trans/pdfs/materials/97144.PDF - Similar pages

Eagle One Chrome & Wire Cleaner (26 oz.)
A one-step wheel cleaner that effectively removes brake dust, grime
and even rust from chrome-plated surfaces. Chrome & Wire Wheel ...
shop
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chrome-plated surfaces
Jack Slep
4chrome fittings
David Knowles
1 +2chrome surfaces
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chrome fittings


Explanation:
allows the addition/introduction of chrome fittings. "plated" will be assumed.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chrome-plated surfaces


Explanation:
Why not what it says: chrome-plated surfaces. Where did "parts" and "fittings" come from for поверхностей?

16797. Porosity sealing on chrome plated surfaces [California]
Letter #. Porosity sealing on chrome plated surfaces [California]. ... We are using
MIL-H-83282 oil on QQ-C-320 chrome plated surfaces .002-.004 in. thick. ...
www.finishing.com/167/97.html - Cached - Similar pages
3367. Scratches on chrome plated surfaces
Letter #. Scratches on chrome plated surfaces. ... Finally, I wish to know if
there is a safe way of polishing decorative chrome plated surfaces. ...
www.finishing.com/3200-3399/3367.html - 11k -




Eagle One - Products - wheels
... metal surfaces. Chrome & Wire Wheel Cleaner Removes brake dust, grime
and even rust from chrome-plated surfaces. Aluminum Wash Acid ...
www.eagleone.com/products/ products.asp?catid=5006&itemid=1001 -


[PDF]Plasma Source Ion Implantation for Enhancing Materials Surfaces

... meter. Empire Hard Chrome is now offering implantation of nitrogen
into chrome-plated surfaces as a commercial service. To further ...
www.lanl.gov/energy/est/transportation/ trans/pdfs/materials/97144.PDF - Similar pages

Eagle One Chrome & Wire Cleaner (26 oz.)
A one-step wheel cleaner that effectively removes brake dust, grime
and even rust from chrome-plated surfaces. Chrome & Wire Wheel ...
shop



    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jack D!

agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Absolutely right.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Dr. K!

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gary!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Mark, thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rus!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chrome surfaces


Explanation:
Here I will show you how to make some good looking _chrome_surfaces.
http://www.studiolounge.net/index.php?name=chrome&left=sub-n...

- Поиск по сайтам: "chrome surfaces" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 844.
- Поиск по сайтам: "chrome-plated surfaces" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 187.

A guess.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: also possible
7 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Вот здесь анализ результатов "поиска по сайтам" вполне уместен.
1 day 1 hr