KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

пластическое решение корпуса

English translation: the sculptural approach to the body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пластическое решение корпуса
English translation:the sculptural approach to the body
Entered by: William Stein

14:47 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пластическое решение корпуса
Пластическое решение корпуса соответствует европейской школе дизайна и рассчитано на уважение азиатских пользователей к данном
направлению дизайна.

*
описание телефона
zmejka
the sculptural approach [to the...]
Explanation:
I'm assuming that the "plastic" in this case does not mean plastic material but is related to the plastic arts (sculpture).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
beautiful! :))) thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the sculptural approach [to the...]
William Stein
4Modern design
xxxOleg Pashuk
4plastic finish
David Knowles
4Plastic design; Sculpturesque/ sculptural design
xxxVera Fluhr
3moulding solution
Dimman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic finish


Explanation:
maybe "plastic feel"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the sculptural approach [to the...]


Explanation:
I'm assuming that the "plastic" in this case does not mean plastic material but is related to the plastic arts (sculpture).


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
beautiful! :))) thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  cillegio
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikita and everybody!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moulding solution


Explanation:
То же, что и для кнопок

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modern design


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plastic design; Sculpturesque/ sculptural design


Explanation:
Примеры:

Sometimes the adjective "sculptural," "sculpturesque," or "plastic" is applied to a painting, meaning that it is composed of strong, solid volumetric forms
http://eee.uci.edu/programs/humcore/visualartsvocabulary.htm...

Rules of practice for the plastic design of steel structures. ...
http://www.engin.umich.edu/dept/cee/sme/courses.html

Sculpturesque design highlights this lovely single light semi-flush wrought iron fixture. ...
http://www.lampsontheweb.com/frames/products/ mountedceilinglampsassorted2.html

... Great classic design at a vintage price. The photo does not do it justice, it really is a classic sculpturesque design with smooth lines and very well built. ...
http://loungelizardmod.com/saarchair.html

Sculpturesque Inc sculptural services.
Sculpturesque Inc. sculptural and creative services dedicated to quality Enlargement, custom design, clay modeling, mold making, fiber glass and plaster ...
http://www.sculpturesqueart.com/

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913