KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

активные материалы

English translation: active materials

15:01 Jan 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: активные материалы
динамичные линии и подчеркивающие их сочетания
активных материалов.

*
ужас. описывается телефон, корпус которого исполнен в "спортивном стиле". не понимаю, что такое активные материалы. могу перевести тупо как active materials, но может быть, у кого-нить есть версия подоходчивее?..
zmejka
English translation:active materials
Explanation:
I think you've got to translate it this way, but the ref. below is awfully hi-tech - maybe it's right though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See www.sensorsmag.com/articles/0399/hot0399/main.shtml.

This talks about piezo film sensors and electro-active materials being used for keyboards. Stick with the literal translation. I thinkmk_lab is right - the Russian is probably a translation.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thanks for your help, guys! i think i'll stick with my own version here, though, - 'advanced materials' does seem to sound right in the context. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2active materials
David Knowles
4 +1Dynamical lines, and combinations of state-of-art materials complementing them.
xxxOleg Pashuk
1IMO
Igor Kreknin
1->
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active materials


Explanation:
I think you've got to translate it this way, but the ref. below is awfully hi-tech - maybe it's right though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See www.sensorsmag.com/articles/0399/hot0399/main.shtml.

This talks about piezo film sensors and electro-active materials being used for keyboards. Stick with the literal translation. I thinkmk_lab is right - the Russian is probably a translation.


    Reference: http://www.nas.nasa.gov/Groups/Nanotechnology/publications/1...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
thanks for your help, guys! i think i'll stick with my own version here, though, - 'advanced materials' does seem to sound right in the context. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
44 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
->


Explanation:
Часто active materials применяется как эквивалент electrotechnical materials (электротехнические материалы), т.е. (в данном случае) слабоэлектризующиеся и хорошо изолирующие пластики. Похоже, ваш текст уже сам является переводом, в котором active materials перевели напрямую в лоб, красиво и не мудрствуя лукаво.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dynamical lines, and combinations of state-of-art materials complementing them.


Explanation:
Or:
cutting-edge materials

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: also possible
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
IMO


Explanation:
Лично у меня ассоциации спортивного телефона с материалами, которые способны выдерживать удары, давление и пр., что происходит при _активном_ образе жизни.

Я это понимаю как materials created/developed for an active life-style

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328