KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

see asterisked phrase

English translation: cooling systems (plants) with air-cooled condensers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Холодоснабжение кондиционеров и воздушно-отопительных/охладительных агрегатов осуществляется с помощью **холодильных установок с
English translation:cooling systems (plants) with air-cooled condensers
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

12:58 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: see asterisked phrase
Холодоснабжение кондиционеров и воздушно-отопительных/охладительных агрегатов осуществляется с помощью **холодильных установок с воздушным охлаждением конденсаторов,** устанавливаемых снаружи здания
Clive Wilshin
cooling systems (plants) with air-cooled condensers
Explanation:
См. А-Р. словарь по холодильной технике
Selected response from:

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cooling systems (plants) with air-cooled condensersDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4air-cooled refrigerating system
Nik-On/Off
4heat pumps
James Walker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cooling systems (plants) with air-cooled condensers


Explanation:
См. А-Р. словарь по холодильной технике

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
19 mins

agree  xxxNonna
1 hr

agree  Myron Netchypor
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn: I would use "refrigeration systems", thre st is great!
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat pumps


Explanation:
That's what is sounds like to me.

James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air-cooled refrigerating system


Explanation:
This translation is shorter, isn't it?

(Search Google for "air-cooled refrigerating")

Lingvo 8.0 confirms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:57:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also air-cooled refrigeration system

experts know that the element in refigerating systems that needs to be cooled is condenser. So, saying air-cooled refrigarator is sufficient for an expert to understand what is cooled.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3305