KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

see sentence

English translation: Heating tubes (or pipes), air-conditioner and air heater heat-supply tubes...


14:43 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: see sentence
Трубопроводы отопления, теплоснабжения кондиционеров и воздушно-отопительных установок и трубопроводы холодоснабжения прокладываются над подвесными потолками коридоров.

What is the difference, if there is one, between отопления and теплоснабжения in the above sentence? I assume кондиционеров is the object of both.
Clive Wilshin
English translation:Heating tubes (or pipes), air-conditioner and air heater heat-supply tubes...
Explanation:
You know the context better than I do, but from what you give here I don't see that кондиционеров has to be the object of both. The heating tube could be to supply heat to the premises, vehicle or whatever, as a whole, and the heat-supply tube could be supplying heat TO the air conditioner.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yes, that would make sense of it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ducts, not tubes
Michael Moskowitz
2Heating tubes (or pipes), air-conditioner and air heater heat-supply tubes...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Heating tubes (or pipes), air-conditioner and air heater heat-supply tubes...


Explanation:
You know the context better than I do, but from what you give here I don't see that кондиционеров has to be the object of both. The heating tube could be to supply heat to the premises, vehicle or whatever, as a whole, and the heat-supply tube could be supplying heat TO the air conditioner.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14141
Grading comment
yes, that would make sense of it

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ducts, not tubes


Explanation:
Agree with Jack, however I' rather use ducts, not tubes or pipes.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole
16 hrs

disagree  vovan: Jak is right. It's Pipes or tubes.
1 day 12 hrs