KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

о которых до этого нельзя было даже и подумать

English translation: It has a performance which would have been quite unthinkable before this


22:16 Jan 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: о которых до этого нельзя было даже и подумать
Четырехместный самолёт из композитных материалов, собираемый на заводе в Бенде, является представителем нового класса одномоторных самолётов. У него такие лётно-технические характеристики, о которых до этого нельзя было даже и подумать. Плюс - комфортабельная кабина и приемлемая цена.
four-seat composite airplane assembled in Bend represents the new class of single-engine airplanes. It has such performance...
Vova
English translation:It has a performance which would have been quite unthinkable before this
Explanation:
or
which you couldn't even dream of before this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker\'s point 2:
It has a performance which would have been quite unthinkable before this - plus a comfortable cockpit and a reasonable price.

Or based more on your version: ...before this, besides which its advantages are...
(but definitely comma after \"this\" and no apostrophe in or after \"its\").
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It has a performance which would have been quite unthinkable before this
Jack Doughty
4 +2which nobody had even dreamed of up to now
William Stein
3 +1Just another version
Andrew Vdovin
4***
xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It has a performance which would have been quite unthinkable before this


Explanation:
or
which you couldn't even dream of before this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To asker\'s point 2:
It has a performance which would have been quite unthinkable before this - plus a comfortable cockpit and a reasonable price.

Or based more on your version: ...before this, besides which its advantages are...
(but definitely comma after \"this\" and no apostrophe in or after \"its\").

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
14 mins

agree  Jack Slep
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Montefiore
8 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which nobody had even dreamed of up to now


Explanation:
another possibility

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Montefiore: has
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
It has such flight characteristics that in the past, it was impossible even to imagine.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just another version


Explanation:
...characteristics (which) no one could have imagined before.

Тоже, по-моему, неплохо...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: да
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!