полоса разрешения

English translation: IF bandwidth, resolution band

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полоса разрешения
English translation:IF bandwidth, resolution band
Entered by: Konstantin Krasnov

10:57 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunication equipment
Russian term or phrase: полоса разрешения
для частот ниже 1 ГГц полоса разрешения анализатора спектра устанавливается равной 100 кГц
Konstantin Krasnov
resolution band
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demonstration of a Switched Resonator Concept in a Dual-Band ...
http://www.tec.ufl.edu/~smyim/paper/yim_cicc01.pdf
Resolution Band Width: 10KHz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. точнее это не полоса, а ШИРИНА полосы разрешения:

Resolution Band Width

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, есть стандартная общепринятая аббревиатура для этого параметра:
RBW
которую вполне можно использовать дальше в тексте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> заказчик настаивает

Соглашайтесь с заказчиком, это IMHO всё одно и то же:

http://www.korea.tm.agilent.com/DN/data/RF_SA/Agilent RF SA ...
IF Bandwidth: also known as resolution bandwidth and RBW

http://www.collaborium.org/onsite/benin/lectures/carlo/radio...
IF Bandwidth. (RBW).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/210/gsig/nist-tcb-workshop-july...
Resolution (or IF) Bandwidth (RBW)

http://www.eetkorea.com/ARTICLES/2002MAY/2002MAY10_AMD_RFD_P...
Resolution bandwidth (RBW) is a spectrum analyzer term that may be considered equivalent to IFBW (IF bandwidth),
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Спасибо вам, svenska и Олег.
Я выбрал ответ svenska за найденные ссылки, подтверждающие допустимость применения перевода IF bandwidth , на котором настаивал заказчик.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7resolution bandwidth
Oleg Rudavin
1resolution band
Igor Kreknin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
resolution band


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demonstration of a Switched Resonator Concept in a Dual-Band ...
http://www.tec.ufl.edu/~smyim/paper/yim_cicc01.pdf
Resolution Band Width: 10KHz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. точнее это не полоса, а ШИРИНА полосы разрешения:

Resolution Band Width

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, есть стандартная общепринятая аббревиатура для этого параметра:
RBW
которую вполне можно использовать дальше в тексте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> заказчик настаивает

Соглашайтесь с заказчиком, это IMHO всё одно и то же:

http://www.korea.tm.agilent.com/DN/data/RF_SA/Agilent RF SA ...
IF Bandwidth: also known as resolution bandwidth and RBW

http://www.collaborium.org/onsite/benin/lectures/carlo/radio...
IF Bandwidth. (RBW).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/210/gsig/nist-tcb-workshop-july...
Resolution (or IF) Bandwidth (RBW)

http://www.eetkorea.com/ARTICLES/2002MAY/2002MAY10_AMD_RFD_P...
Resolution bandwidth (RBW) is a spectrum analyzer term that may be considered equivalent to IFBW (IF bandwidth),

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Спасибо вам, svenska и Олег.
Я выбрал ответ svenska за найденные ссылки, подтверждающие допустимость применения перевода IF bandwidth , на котором настаивал заказчик.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resolution bandwidth


Explanation:
is very well known for its resolution bandwidths from ... 300/250 kHz - Regular Wide
Band Broadcast FM ... Microphone - High Grade 150/100 kHz - Commercial Wireless ...
www.tscm.com/bugfrqBW.html

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin
10 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
18 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  xxxNonna
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search