KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

матами минераловатными прошивными

English translation: quilt insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:матами минераловатными прошивными
English translation:quilt insulation
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

12:33 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: матами минераловатными прошивными
Изоляция трубопроводов теплоснабжения выполняется в соответствии с требованиями СНиП2.04.14-88 шнуром теплоизоляционным из минеральной ваты марки 200 в оплетке из нити стеклянной по ТУ 36-16-22-33-89 для трубопроводов диаметром менее 100 мм и матами минераловатными прошивными марки 75 по ГОСТ 21880-94 для трубопроводов диаметром более 100 мм
Clive Wilshin
quilt
Explanation:
quilt insulation — прошивная теплоизоляция, прошивной теплоизоляционный мат

mineral fibre quilt insulation

Rolled Mineral Fibre
Mineral fibre quilt insulation is a slightly more expensive method of loft space insulation but can be more appropriate if loft is going to be used or converted as an extra room.
http://www.heatsavers.co.uk/loft.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this enabled me to complete my translation before the deadline and get some much needed sleep!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quilt
Olga Judina
5stone wool insulation
David Knowles


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quilt


Explanation:
quilt insulation — прошивная теплоизоляция, прошивной теплоизоляционный мат

mineral fibre quilt insulation

Rolled Mineral Fibre
Mineral fibre quilt insulation is a slightly more expensive method of loft space insulation but can be more appropriate if loft is going to be used or converted as an extra room.
http://www.heatsavers.co.uk/loft.htm

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this enabled me to complete my translation before the deadline and get some much needed sleep!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins

agree  mk_lab: mineral fibre quilt
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stone wool insulation


Explanation:
I think this is essentially Rockwool, but you may want to avoid the use of a trade name.

At any rate, it's fireproof insulation for pipelines.


    Reference: http://www.maxmir.com/rockwool/result.xls
    Reference: http://www.rockwool.co.uk/sw7046.asp
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905