KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

При «переделке» DV20 в Katana 100

English translation: In converting...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:При «переделке»...
English translation:In converting...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:46 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: При «переделке» DV20 в Katana 100
При «переделке» DV20 в Katana 100
тут скорее всего conversion
как только сказть из одного в другое
Vova
In converting a DV 20 into a Katana 100, ...
Explanation:
и всё.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In converting a DV 20 into a Katana 100, ...
Jack Doughty
5modification
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4During conversion of DV20 into Katana 100
xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In converting a DV 20 into a Katana 100, ...


Explanation:
и всё.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: conversion of DV 20
49 mins
  -> Thank you. I prefer "in converting" to "in the conversion of".

agree  xxxNonna
7 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modification


Explanation:
Вообще-то всевозможные переделки в авиации называют обычно "русским" словом модификация. Слово "конверсия" употребляется, как правило, в более узком смысле, а именно: "переделка" военной техники в гражданскую.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
During conversion of DV20 into Katana 100


Explanation:
More context would help to decide:During conversion, At the time of conversion, or - something else...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 02:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - in conversion...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619