покрывать лаком

English translation: each aircraft is covered with a special lacquer intended exclusively for Katana 100.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:покрывать лаком
English translation:each aircraft is covered with a special lacquer intended exclusively for Katana 100.
Entered by: Jack slep

23:00 Jan 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: покрывать лаком
есть глагол to varnish, to lacquer
но мне нужно отдельно слово лак так ка клак спец разработан для...
При «переделке» DV20 в производится не только замена быстроизнашивающихся деталей; каждый самолет покрывается специальным лаковым покрытием, предназначенным исключительно для Katana 100
converting a DV 20 to a Katana 100 not only wearing parts are replaced, besides each aircraft is varnished …designed especially for a Katana 100
Vova
each aircraft is covered with a special lacquer intended exclusively for Katana 100.
Explanation:
Aircraft Lacquer
AIRCRAFT LACQUER. Dries in under 15 minutes. Tempo's Aircraft Lacquer
is ideal when a very fast dry is required. This blended ...
www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/cspages/lacquer.php

Great Atlantic
. Aircraft Lacquer. Dries in under 15 minutes. Ideal when a very fast
dry is required. This blended nitrocellulose lacquer formula ...
www.great-atlantic1.com/ index.cfm?fuseaction=products.viewproduct&product=Aircraft%20Lacquer -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]BrushLaq 680

... recommended. COMPOSITION & PROPERTIES BrushLaq 680 is a nitrocellulose-
based lacquer intended for application without thinning. ...
www.woodkote.com/products/Lacquers/BrushLaq680.pdf -

[PDF]SprayLaq 680

... recommended. COMPOSITION & PROPERTIES SprayLaq 680 is a nitrocellulose-
based lacquer intended for application without thinning. ...
www.woodkote.com/products/Lacquers/SprayLaq680.pdf -

Product Browser Middle
... T82C5 is an ethyl cellulose lacquer intended for producing metallic
bronze effects using aluminum and copper bronze powders; T82C13 ...
www.sherwin-williams.com/apps/PickPros/ SWDisplay.asp?ProdID=260 -

Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a coat of lacquer designed especially for the Katana 100...
Jack Doughty
4 +2each aircraft is covered with a special lacquer intended exclusively for Katana 100.
Jack slep
4 +2varnished by lacquer developed especially for a Katana 100
Uldis Liepkalns
4***
xxxOleg Pashuk
4to apply special lacquer to
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a coat of lacquer designed especially for the Katana 100...


Explanation:
is applied to each aircraft.

(or could be "coats of lacquer")
(or varnish)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 min

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs

agree  vovan: applied a coat of lacquer. Sounds good to me...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  eldorado
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to apply special lacquer to


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varnished by lacquer developed especially for a Katana 100


Explanation:
I think lacquers are rather developed, manufactured or worked out, rather than designed

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
5 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: By??
10 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each aircraft is covered with a special lacquer intended exclusively for Katana 100.


Explanation:
Aircraft Lacquer
AIRCRAFT LACQUER. Dries in under 15 minutes. Tempo's Aircraft Lacquer
is ideal when a very fast dry is required. This blended ...
www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/cspages/lacquer.php

Great Atlantic
. Aircraft Lacquer. Dries in under 15 minutes. Ideal when a very fast
dry is required. This blended nitrocellulose lacquer formula ...
www.great-atlantic1.com/ index.cfm?fuseaction=products.viewproduct&product=Aircraft%20Lacquer -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]BrushLaq 680

... recommended. COMPOSITION & PROPERTIES BrushLaq 680 is a nitrocellulose-
based lacquer intended for application without thinning. ...
www.woodkote.com/products/Lacquers/BrushLaq680.pdf -

[PDF]SprayLaq 680

... recommended. COMPOSITION & PROPERTIES SprayLaq 680 is a nitrocellulose-
based lacquer intended for application without thinning. ...
www.woodkote.com/products/Lacquers/SprayLaq680.pdf -

Product Browser Middle
... T82C5 is an ethyl cellulose lacquer intended for producing metallic
bronze effects using aluminum and copper bronze powders; T82C13 ...
www.sherwin-williams.com/apps/PickPros/ SWDisplay.asp?ProdID=260 -




    see above
Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNonna: developed is a bit more accurate than intended
5 hrs
  -> Except the Russian says intended/earmarked, not developed. See added note. Thank you!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Each plane will be covered with the special varnish/lacquer designed only/exclusively for Katana 100


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search