KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

инженерно-технические средства охраны

English translation: security equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инженерно-технические средства охраны
English translation:security equipment
Entered by: Bakytbek

09:39 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security
Russian term or phrase: инженерно-технические средства охраны
Оснащение объектов магистрального нефтепровода инженерно-техническими средствами охраны, их состав, порядок эксплуатации, технического обслуживания и ремонта, ведение служебной документации регламентируются отраслевыми и ведомственными документами.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
security equipment
Explanation:
А-р словарь по общественной и личной безопасности П.К.Горохова (Руссо, М., 2001), русско-английский указатель, там это звучит так: security equipment = инженерно-технические средства безопасности; охранное оборудование.
Selected response from:

Ex-cadet
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2security equipment
Ex-cadet
3 +3technical security equipment
Inga Baranova
3security hardware
Dimman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical security equipment


Explanation:
multitran.ru

Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security equipment


Explanation:
А-р словарь по общественной и личной безопасности П.К.Горохова (Руссо, М., 2001), русско-английский указатель, там это звучит так: security equipment = инженерно-технические средства безопасности; охранное оборудование.

Ex-cadet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security hardware


Explanation:
imho

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233