KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

не менее

English translation: Можно сказать "no less than"


10:11 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: не менее
Графа в таблице о действии прибора: время защитного действия, не менее:... Т.е. дальше контекста не будет, будут просто цифры при разных условиях. Можно ли все равно сказать no less (than) ?
Olena
English translation:Можно сказать "no less than"
Explanation:
но я бы сказал "minimum protection"=...(время в секундах, минутах или что там)
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Можно сказать "no less than"Steffen Pollex
5min.natikart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Можно сказать "no less than"


Explanation:
но я бы сказал "minimum protection"=...(время в секундах, минутах или что там)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Or "not less than"
3 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: with Jack
7 mins

agree  Sara Noss
11 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Khulan Shiiter
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
min.


Explanation:
просто min.

natikart
Russian Federation